2026 Audi A3 Sportback 8Y facelift premium hatch

Audi

2026 Audi A3

Premium small hatch

On sale nowPetrol

From $54,800 plus on-road costs

The 8Y A3 facelift is Audi's premium small hatch, with the 35 TFSI Sportback as the volume car and the S3 and five-cylinder RS 3 carrying the performance side.

From$54,800+ORC
Engine1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power110 to 294 kW
Fuel use6.5 to 6.6 L/100 km
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the A3 yet. On paper, RS 3 Sportback at $104,800 plus on-roads is close to bigger M2 and Porsche entry money, so cross-shop before committing. Sedan body adds $3,000 across every grade.

Why consider it

  • Cleanest cabin design in the premium small-hatch segment, with the RS 3 still offering the only five-cylinder hot hatch on the market at 294 kW and 3.8 seconds 0 to 100.

What to know

  • 5-year warranty trails 7-year Korean rivals, no PHEV variant is offered for Australia, and rear-seat space is tight for adults on long trips.

Who it suits

Design-led premium small-hatch buyers who want the cleanest cabin in segment, plus quattro hot-hatch fans (S3) and five-cylinder loyalists chasing the RS 3 before the I5 nameplate is gone.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Keen drivers

110 to 294 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid

Powertrain

110 to 294 kW, 250 to 500 Nm

6.5 to 6.6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

8 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
A3 Sportback TFSI 110kW S line$54,800 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
A3 Sedan TFSI 110kW S line$57,800 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid110 kWFWD
A3 Sportback TFSI quattro 150kW S line$62,800 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kW6.6 L/100 kmAWD
A3 Sedan TFSI quattro 150kW S line$65,800 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl150 kW6.5 L/100 kmAWD
S3 Sportback$78,800 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl245 kWAWDQuattro hot hatch. 4.7 seconds 0 to 100, nappa leather sports seats, real quattro AWD.
S3 Sedan$81,800 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl245 kWAWD
RS 3 Sportback$104,800 +ORC2.5L turbo petrol 5cyl294 kWAWDFive-cylinder hot hatch flagship. 3.8 seconds 0 to 100, RS torque splitter, RS Performance and Torque Rear drive modes, B&O 15-speaker audio.
RS 3 Sedan$107,800 +ORC2.5L turbo petrol 5cyl294 kWAWD

A3 Sportback TFSI 110kW S line

$54,800 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

A3 Sedan TFSI 110kW S line

$57,800 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

A3 Sportback TFSI quattro 150kW S line

$62,800 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Fuel use
6.6 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

A3 Sedan TFSI quattro 150kW S line

$65,800 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
150 kW
Fuel use
6.5 L/100 km
Drive
AWD
Show all 8 grades

S3 Sportback

$78,800 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
245 kW
Drive
AWD

Quattro hot hatch. 4.7 seconds 0 to 100, nappa leather sports seats, real quattro AWD.

S3 Sedan

$81,800 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
245 kW
Drive
AWD

RS 3 Sportback

$104,800 +ORC

Engine
2.5L turbo petrol 5cyl
Power
294 kW
Drive
AWD

Five-cylinder hot hatch flagship. 3.8 seconds 0 to 100, RS torque splitter, RS Performance and Torque Rear drive modes, B&O 15-speaker audio.

RS 3 Sedan

$107,800 +ORC

Engine
2.5L turbo petrol 5cyl
Power
294 kW
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2020

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a longer warranty (Korean rivals at 7 years), a PHEV variant (A-Class A250e), or a cheaper premium hatch (Volkswagen Golf, Mini Cooper).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Audi A3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $54,800 plus on-roads for the A3 Sportback TFSI 110kW S line and tops out at $107,800 plus on-roads for the RS 3 Sedan, across 8 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What engine is in the Audi RS 3?

The famous 2.5-litre turbo five-cylinder petrol, producing 294 kW and driving all four wheels via the RS torque splitter for a 3.8-second 0 to 100 km/h sprint. The only five-cylinder hot hatch on the market.

Is the Audi A3 available as a PHEV in Australia?

No. The A3 e-tron plug-in hybrid is not offered for Australia. Petrol mild-hybrid and performance variants only.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Audi A3 8Y?

Not yet. The review of the facelift is on the upcoming list. Subscribe on YouTube to be notified when it lands.

The Audi A3 in full

The 8Y A3 facelift is Audi's premium small hatch, with the 35 TFSI Sportback as the volume car and the S3 and five-cylinder RS 3 carrying the performance side. Pricing opens at $54,800 for the 35 TFSI Sportback S line, with the RS 3 Sedan flagship at $107,800, all plus on-roads.

From$54,800+ORC
View grades