2026 Ford Mustang

Ford

2026 Ford Mustang

Performance coupe

On sale nowPetrol

From $72,990 plus on-road costs

The seventh-generation Mustang (S650) is the last pure-petrol Mustang Ford has committed to, and the only Mustang Ford sells globally in pure internal combustion form.

From$72,990+ORC
Engine2.3L turbo 4cyl petrol
Power345 to 350 kW
Boot408 L
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Mustang yet. On paper, dark Horse at $104,990 plus on-roads is BMW M2 money. Cross-shop the M2 if AWD comfort matters more than NA V8 character.

Why consider it

  • One of the last new naturally aspirated V8 RWD coupes on sale.
  • GT and Dark Horse retain a proper Tremec 6-speed manual, and the Dark Horse covers track use that Mach 1 buyers wanted.

What to know

  • No ANCAP rating, Mustang has skipped testing again.
  • RWD only with no AWD option for the Australian winter buyer.

Who it suits

V8 fans, manual purists and track-day owners who want a naturally aspirated rear-drive coupe under $115,000. Ecoboost is the badge entry, Dark Horse is the enthusiast top.

Keen drivers

345 to 350 kW on tap

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.3L turbo 4cyl petrol

Powertrain

345 to 350 kW, 550 Nm

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price servicing on a 12 month or 15,000 km interval

Servicing

Grades and pricing

7 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerDriveKey differences
EcoBoost Fastback$72,990 +ORC2.3L turbo 4cyl petrolRWD
GT Fastback manual$84,990 +ORC5.0L V8 petrol345 kWRWD
GT Fastback auto$84,990 +ORC5.0L V8 petrol345 kWRWD
Dark Horse manual$104,990 +ORC5.0L V8 petrol350 kWRWD
Dark Horse auto$104,990 +ORC5.0L V8 petrol350 kWRWD
Dark Horse T8-Spec Pack (250 units)$138,888 +ORC5.0L V8 petrol350 kWRWD
GT Convertible autoPrice not confirmed5.0L V8 petrol345 kWRWD

EcoBoost Fastback

$72,990 +ORC

Engine
2.3L turbo 4cyl petrol
Drive
RWD

GT Fastback manual

$84,990 +ORC

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
345 kW
Drive
RWD

GT Fastback auto

$84,990 +ORC

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
345 kW
Drive
RWD

Dark Horse manual

$104,990 +ORC

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
350 kW
Drive
RWD
Show all 7 grades

Dark Horse auto

$104,990 +ORC

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
350 kW
Drive
RWD

Dark Horse T8-Spec Pack (250 units)

$138,888 +ORC

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
350 kW
Drive
RWD

GT Convertible auto

Price not confirmed

Engine
5.0L V8 petrol
Power
345 kW
Drive
RWD

Practicality and safety

408 L

Boot space

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need AWD for the Australian winter, you want a current ANCAP rating, or you want twin-turbo performance (BMW M2, Toyota GR Supra).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Ford Mustang in Australia?

Pricing opens at $72,990 plus on-roads for the EcoBoost Fastback and tops out at $138,888 plus on-roads for the Dark Horse T8-Spec Pack (250 units), across 7 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Ford Mustang come with a manual?

Yes, on the V8 grades. The GT offers a Tremec 6-speed manual, and the Dark Horse is manual standard. Ecoboost is 10-speed auto only.

Is the Mustang all-wheel drive?

No. RWD only across every grade.

What is the Ford Mustang warranty?

5 years, unlimited kilometres.

The Ford Mustang in full

The seventh-generation Mustang (S650) is the last pure-petrol Mustang Ford has committed to, and the only Mustang Ford sells globally in pure internal combustion form. Ecoboost, GT V8, and the track-tuned Dark Horse top the range.

From$72,990+ORC
View grades