2026 GWM Tank 300 mid-size 4x4 SUV

GWM

2026 GWM Tank 300

Mid-size 4x4 SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $48,990 drive-away

A body-on-frame mid 4x4 with low range and locking diffs, sized between a Suzuki Jimny and a Toyota Prado.

From$48,990drive-away
Engine2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl
Power135 to 300 kW
Fuel use1.9 to 9.5 L/100 km
Seats5
Towing3,000 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km. PHEV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Tank 300 yet. On paper, petrol Lux is the value pick if a Jimny is too small and a Prado is too expensive. Hi4-T PHEV is the standout if you can plug in regularly. HEV makes the most sense for buyers running mostly suburban kilometres between trail trips.

Why consider it

  • The cheapest path into a properly equipped body-on-frame 4x4 in Australia, and the Hi4-T PHEV is the only plug-in hybrid mid 4x4 on sale, making 300 kW and 750 Nm with 115 km of NEDC EV range.

What to know

  • Petrol fuel claim of 9.5 L/100 km is thirsty in real-world use, no seven-seat option, and the service network is thinner than Toyota outside the metros.

Who it suits

Real off-roaders who need body-on-frame hardware with low range and locking diffs at sub-$50,000 drive-away pricing, PHEV explorers chasing 115 km of NEDC EV running plus a 3,000 kg braked tow on the Hi4-T, and value buyers cross-shopping the Jimny and Prado.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Towing

3,000 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl

Powertrain

135 to 300 kW, 380 to 750 Nm

1.9 to 9.5 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km. PHEV

Warranty

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Lux Diesel$48,990 drive-away2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl135 kW7.8 L/100 km4X4
Ultra Petrol$50,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl162 kW9.5 L/100 km4X4Adds front and rear locking diffs, head-up display and 360-degree camera.
Ultra Diesel$52,990 drive-away2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl135 kW7.8 L/100 km4X4Diesel torque for towing and remote running. Same Ultra gear.
Lux Hi4-T PHEV$55,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol PHEV300 kW1.9 L/100 km4X4First Tank 300 PHEV. 300 kW combined, 115 km NEDC EV claim, 3,000 kg braked tow.
Ultra Hybrid$56,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol hybrid258 kW8.4 L/100 km4X4
Ultra Hi4-T PHEV$59,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol PHEV300 kW1.9 L/100 km4X4Top PHEV. Adds massage front seats, 360-degree camera and the full Ultra equipment list.

Lux Diesel

$48,990 drive-away

Engine
2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl
Power
135 kW
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Ultra Petrol

$50,990 drive-away

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
162 kW
Fuel use
9.5 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Adds front and rear locking diffs, head-up display and 360-degree camera.

Ultra Diesel

$52,990 drive-away

Engine
2.4L turbo diesel 4cyl
Power
135 kW
Fuel use
7.8 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Diesel torque for towing and remote running. Same Ultra gear.

Lux Hi4-T PHEV

$55,990 drive-away

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol PHEV
Power
300 kW
Fuel use
1.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

First Tank 300 PHEV. 300 kW combined, 115 km NEDC EV claim, 3,000 kg braked tow.

Ultra Hybrid

$56,990 drive-away

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol hybrid
Power
258 kW
Fuel use
8.4 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Ultra Hi4-T PHEV

$59,990 drive-away

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol PHEV
Power
300 kW
Fuel use
1.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Top PHEV. Adds massage front seats, 360-degree camera and the full Ultra equipment list.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need a seven-seat 4x4 (this is five only), proven aftersales coverage in remote Australia (Toyota and Isuzu still lead), or a smoother on-highway HEV (the 9-speed can hunt on country runs).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the GWM Tank 300 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $48,990 drive-away for the Lux Diesel and tops out at $59,990 drive-away for the Ultra Hi4-T PHEV, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the GWM Tank 300 have low range?

Yes. Every Tank 300 runs a full-time 4WD system with a low-range transfer case, and Ultra trims add front and rear locking differentials.

How far can the GWM Tank 300 PHEV go on electricity?

115 km on the NEDC cycle from the 37.11 kWh battery. Real-world EV-only running on Australian roads typically sits a little lower.

How much can the GWM Tank 300 tow?

2,500 kg braked for the petrol Lux, Ultra and HEV. 3,000 kg braked for the Hi4-T PHEV.

The GWM Tank 300 in full

A body-on-frame mid 4x4 with low range and locking diffs, sized between a Suzuki Jimny and a Toyota Prado. The MY26 lineup spans four drivetrains: 2.0L turbo petrol, 2.0L HEV, 2.4L turbo diesel and the Hi4-T plug-in hybrid making 300 kW combined with 115 km of NEDC EV range. From $48,990 drive-away.

From$48,990drive-away
View grades