2026 GWM Tank 500

GWM

2026 GWM Tank 500

Large 7-seat 4WD SUV

On sale nowHybrid

From $65,990 drive-away

GWM's first serious body-on-frame 7-seat 4WD wagon for Australia.

From$65,990drive-away
Fuel use2.1 to 7.1 L/100 km
EV range120 km
Power170 to 300 kW
Battery37.11 kWh
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Tank 500 yet. On paper, ultra is the value sweet spot. Vault edition is mostly cosmetic. Confirm the ANCAP status with your dealer before signing.

Why consider it

  • Only body-on-frame 7-seater with a proper hybrid powertrain at this price, with luxury kit and the 7-year warranty plus 8-year hybrid battery cover.

What to know

  • Not yet ANCAP rated, and the 3,000 kg braked tow rating trails the segment-standard 3,500 kg.

Who it suits

Big families chasing a body-on-frame 7-seat 4WD with a hybrid powertrain, low-range transfer case and Range Rover-style luxury kit at half the money.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

up to 3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.1 to 7.1 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

120 km

Electric-only range

37.11 kWh

Battery

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs.

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
Lux Diesel$65,990 drive-away3.0L turbo diesel 4cyl7.1 L/100 km170 kW
Vanta Diesel$71,990 drive-away3.0L turbo diesel 4cyl7.1 L/100 km170 kW
Ultra Hi4-T PHEV$79,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol PHEV2.1 L/100 km120 km NEDC EV300 kW

Lux Diesel

$65,990 drive-away

Powertrain
3.0L turbo diesel 4cyl
Fuel use
7.1 L/100 km
Power
170 kW

Vanta Diesel

$71,990 drive-away

Powertrain
3.0L turbo diesel 4cyl
Fuel use
7.1 L/100 km
Power
170 kW

Ultra Hi4-T PHEV

$79,990 drive-away

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol PHEV
Fuel use
2.1 L/100 km
EV range
120 km NEDC EV
Power
300 kW

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you tow 3,500 kg (MU-X and Everest do, Tank 500 only rates 3,000 kg) or you want a proven ANCAP rating.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the GWM Tank 500 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $65,990 drive-away for the Lux Diesel and tops out at $79,990 drive-away for the Ultra Hi4-T PHEV, across 3 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How efficient is the GWM Tank 500?

8.5 L/100 km combined claim from the 2.0L turbo petrol V6 hybrid, with 255 kW and 648 Nm combined.

How much can the GWM Tank 500 tow?

3,000 kg braked, below the MU-X and Everest at 3,500 kg.

What is the GWM Tank 500 warranty?

7 years unlimited km on the vehicle plus 8 years on the hybrid battery.

The GWM Tank 500 in full

GWM's first serious body-on-frame 7-seat 4WD wagon for Australia. Ladder chassis, low-range transfer case, 3.0L diesel or plug-in hybrid power, and a luxury equipment list that costs $30,000 more on Prado or LandCruiser 300.

From$65,990drive-away
View grades