2026 Land Rover Range Rover L460 flagship

Land Rover

2026 Land Rover Range Rover

Full-size luxury SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $274,100 plus on-road costs

The L460 Range Rover is the fifth-generation flagship, built on the MLA-Flex platform with both standard and long-wheelbase bodies, an optional third row in LWB, and four powertrain families.

From$274,100+ORC
Warranty5 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Range Rover yet. On paper, bespoke commissions and SV options inflate sharply, build the spec carefully before signing. Confirm home charging plan for the 38.2 kWh PHEV battery. The full Range Rover EV is in development but not yet on sale in Australia.

Why consider it

  • Around 113 km WLTP EV range from the P400e PHEV is class-leading on a full-size luxury SUV.
  • 900 mm wading, 295 mm air-suspension ground clearance and Terrain Response 2 deliver genuine off-road capability the rivals cannot match.
  • SV Signature Suite rear seats are the best chauffeur cabin in class.

What to know

  • JLR reliability history is still the long-term ownership consideration.
  • P400e PHEV tow drops to 2,500 kg braked.
  • SV LWB pushes past $400k plus on-roads, into Bentley Bentayga territory.

Who it suits

PHEV commuters who want around 113 km of WLTP EV range with full luxury, off-road luxury buyers needing 900 mm wading and 295 mm air-suspension ground clearance, SV chauffeur clients wanting the most luxurious rear seat in class, and tow rigs needing 3,500 kg braked.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

Built to tow

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

5 yrs / 150,000 km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

17 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainKey differences
Range Rover P380 Westminster Edition$274,100 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol I6
Range Rover D350 HSE$281,600 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel I6
Range Rover P460e HSE$284,900 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV
Range Rover EV550 HSE$317,718 +ORCdual electric motors
Range Rover P530 HSE$317,800 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover D350 Autobiography$321,600 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel I6
Range Rover P460e Autobiography$324,900 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV
Range Rover D350 Autobiography LWB$328,500 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel I6
Range Rover P460e Autobiography LWB$330,300 +ORC3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV
Range Rover EV550 Autobiography$357,718 +ORCdual electric motors
Range Rover P530 Autobiography$357,800 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover P530 Autobiography LWB$365,000 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover EV550 SV$417,418 +ORCdual electric motors
Range Rover P615 SV$427,000 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover P615 SV Black$440,000 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover P615 SV Ultra$472,400 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8
Range Rover P615 SV LWB$477,000 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover P380 Westminster Edition

$274,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-petrol I6

Range Rover D350 HSE

$281,600 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel I6

Range Rover P460e HSE

$284,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV

Range Rover EV550 HSE

$317,718 +ORC

Powertrain
dual electric motors
Show all 17 grades

Range Rover P530 HSE

$317,800 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover D350 Autobiography

$321,600 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel I6

Range Rover P460e Autobiography

$324,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV

Range Rover D350 Autobiography LWB

$328,500 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel I6

Range Rover P460e Autobiography LWB

$330,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-petrol I6 PHEV

Range Rover EV550 Autobiography

$357,718 +ORC

Powertrain
dual electric motors

Range Rover P530 Autobiography

$357,800 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover P530 Autobiography LWB

$365,000 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover EV550 SV

$417,418 +ORC

Powertrain
dual electric motors

Range Rover P615 SV

$427,000 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover P615 SV Black

$440,000 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover P615 SV Ultra

$472,400 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Range Rover P615 SV LWB

$477,000 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a proven reliability record (Lexus LX, Mercedes GLS), seven seats (Audi Q7, Mercedes GLS), or are not chasing real off-road capability (BMW X7 is faster on tarmac).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover in Australia?

Pricing opens at $274,100 plus on-roads for the Range Rover P380 Westminster Edition and tops out at $477,000 plus on-roads for the Range Rover P615 SV LWB, across 17 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Range Rover P400e drive on electricity?

Around 113 km of WLTP EV range from the 38.2 kWh usable battery, then the 3.0L inline-six petrol takes over.

How much can the Range Rover tow?

3,500 kg braked on the D300, D350, P530 V8 and SV grades. The P400e PHEV drops to 2,500 kg braked.

Is there a fully electric Range Rover yet?

A fully electric Range Rover EV is in development on the MLA-Flex platform but is not yet on sale in Australia. The current local range is MHEV diesel, P400e PHEV and BMW V8.

The Land Rover Range Rover in full

The L460 Range Rover is the fifth-generation flagship, built on the MLA-Flex platform with both standard and long-wheelbase bodies, an optional third row in LWB, and four powertrain families. Ingenium inline-six MHEV diesel (D300, D350), P400e PHEV with around 113 km WLTP EV range, BMW-sourced 4.4L twin-turbo V8 P530 at 390 kW, and the SV LWB Signature Suite at 467 kW. 900 mm wading, 295 mm ground clearance, rear-wheel steering.

From$274,100+ORC
View grades