2026 Maserati Levante Trofeo V8 luxury SUV

Maserati

2026 Maserati Levante

Large luxury performance SUV

DiscontinuedPetrol

From $164,500 plus on-road costs

Maserati has ended Levante production and it is no longer sold new in Australia.

From$164,500+ORC
Engine3.0L twin-turbo V6
Power316 to 433 kW
Fuel use10.9 to 14.3 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot580 L
Towing2,700 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Levante yet. On paper, confirm individual VIN availability with your dealer, Trofeo stock is tightest. No hybrid or EV powertrain in the current generation. Service network footprint is narrow outside Sydney and Melbourne.

Why consider it

  • Ferrari-built 3.8L twin-turbo V8 in the Trofeo at 433 kW, the sound stands alone in this segment.
  • 5-year unlimited-kilometre warranty is the longest in the super-luxury SUV class.
  • Run-out pricing means real discounts off RRP at dealer level.

What to know

  • End-of-life platform, resale will take a hit as the new-generation Levante EV approaches.
  • Trofeo V8 returns 14.3 L/100 km and 327 g/km CO2, NVES penalties looming.
  • Infotainment trails MBUX and iDrive.

Who it suits

Trofeo V8 hunters chasing the last Ferrari-built V8 SUV, run-out bargain buyers using the discount window before the next-generation EV-only Levante lands, tow rigs needing 2,700 kg braked, and Italian-design loyalists.

Small families

5 seats

Towing

2,700 kg braked

Keen drivers

316 to 433 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.0L twin-turbo V6

Powertrain

316 to 433 kW, 580 to 730 Nm

10.9 to 14.3 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Modena$164,500 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo V6316 kW10.9 L/100 km combinedAWDVolume entry. 3.0 V6 twin-turbo, Q4 AWD, air suspension and Skyhook damping standard.
GT$181,500 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo V6330 kWAWDLifts power and adds Sonus Faber 17-speaker audio, semi-aniline leather and extra equipment.
Trofeo$304,500 +ORC3.8L twin-turbo V8 (Ferrari-built)433 kW14.3 L/100 km combinedAWDHalo grade. Ferrari-built 3.8 V8, 4.1 second 0 to 100, 302 km/h top speed, carbon trim and sport seats.

Modena

$164,500 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo V6
Power
316 kW
Fuel use
10.9 L/100 km combined
Drive
AWD

Volume entry. 3.0 V6 twin-turbo, Q4 AWD, air suspension and Skyhook damping standard.

GT

$181,500 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo V6
Power
330 kW
Drive
AWD

Lifts power and adds Sonus Faber 17-speaker audio, semi-aniline leather and extra equipment.

Trofeo

$304,500 +ORC

Engine
3.8L twin-turbo V8 (Ferrari-built)
Power
433 kW
Fuel use
14.3 L/100 km combined
Drive
AWD

Halo grade. Ferrari-built 3.8 V8, 4.1 second 0 to 100, 302 km/h top speed, carbon trim and sport seats.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

580 L

Boot space. 1,625 L seats down

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a current-generation platform with fresher cabin tech (Cayenne, X5 M60i), a PHEV or full EV powertrain (Grecale Folgore, Cayenne E-Hybrid), or a denser Australian dealer footprint.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Maserati Levante in Australia?

Pricing opens at $164,500 plus on-roads for the V6 Modena, $181,500 for the GT and reaches $304,500 plus on-roads for the Ferrari-built V8 Trofeo.

How fast is the Maserati Levante Trofeo?

Maserati claims 4.1 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h and a 302 km/h top speed, drawn from the Ferrari-built 3.8L twin-turbo V8 producing 433 kW and 730 Nm.

How much can the Maserati Levante tow?

2,700 kg braked across the range, on V6 Modena, V6 GT and V8 Trofeo, useful for boats and horse floats.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Maserati Levante?

Not yet. A Trofeo review is on the slate. Subscribe on YouTube to be first to hear the Ferrari V8 on Australian roads.

The Maserati Levante in full

Maserati has ended Levante production and it is no longer sold new in Australia. The Levante is Maserati's first SUV, on sale in Australia since 2016 and now in dealer run-out as the next-generation EV-only Levante approaches. Three powertrains run on a longitudinal steel platform with Q4 AWD, air suspension and Skyhook damping: 3.0L V6 twin-turbo in Modena and GT (316 to 330 kW), and the Ferrari-built 3.8L V8 in the Trofeo (433 kW, 730 Nm, 4.1 second 0 to 100).

From$164,500+ORC
View grades