2026 Mazda CX-3

Mazda

2026 Mazda CX-3

Subcompact SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $30,670 plus on-road costs

The CX-3 is Mazda's smallest SUV, sharing its platform with the Mazda2 and now in its third major facelift since it launched in 2015.

From$30,670+ORC
Engine2.0L petrol
Power110 kW
Towing1,200 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the CX-3 yet. On paper, the 8.0-inch screen is small and dated against new rivals, and touch input is supported only when parked.

Why consider it

  • Cabin quality usually class-leading at this price, with i-Activsense safety standard across the range and AWD optional on the top grade.

What to know

  • 264 L boot is the smallest in the segment, and the 2015 ANCAP 5-star rating is now expired under the new protocols.

Who it suits

Inner-city buyers, downsizers and first-time SUV buyers who want a sub-4.3 m footprint and Mazda interior quality at small-SUV prices.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Budget-conscious buyers

From $30,670 +ORC

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L petrol

Powertrain

110 kW, 195 Nm

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price servicing on a 12 month or 10,000 km interval

Servicing

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerDriveKey differences
G20 Pure$30,670 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
G20 Evolve$32,400 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
G20 GT SP$35,630 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
G20 Akari$39,190 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD

G20 Pure

$30,670 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

G20 Evolve

$32,400 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

G20 GT SP

$35,630 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

G20 Akari

$39,190 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2015

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want hybrid efficiency (Toyota Yaris Cross HEV), the cheapest segment entry (Hyundai Venue, MG ZS), or a current ANCAP rating against the latest protocol.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mazda CX-3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $30,670 plus on-roads for the G20 Pure and tops out at $39,190 plus on-roads for the G20 Akari, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Mazda CX-3 come as a hybrid?

No. The Australian range is 2.0L petrol only across all four grades.

Is the Mazda CX-3 all-wheel drive?

AWD is an option on the top Akari LE grade. All other grades are FWD only.

What is the Mazda CX-3 warranty?

5 years, unlimited kilometres.

The Mazda CX-3 in full

The CX-3 is Mazda's smallest SUV, sharing its platform with the Mazda2 and now in its third major facelift since it launched in 2015. There is only one engine in the Australian line-up: a 2.0L naturally aspirated petrol four at 110 kW.

From$30,670+ORC
View grades