2026 Toyota Corolla

Toyota

2026 Toyota Corolla

Small car (Hatch and Sedan)

On sale nowHybrid

From $32,110 plus on-road costs

The twelfth-generation Corolla (E210) was facelifted in 2023 and continues into 2026 as Toyota Australia's small-car staple.

From$32,110+ORC
Fuel use3.9 to 4 L/100 km
Power103 kW
Boot217 L
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. Hybrid

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Corolla yet. On paper, ZR at $39,100 plus on-roads edges into Corolla Cross territory. Stay at SX for the value pick.

Why consider it

  • Hybrid claim of 4.0 L/100 km is real, 10-year hybrid battery cover with capped-price servicing, and the choice of hatch or sedan is rare at the price.

What to know

  • Hatch boot of 217 L is small against the i30 and Mazda 3 hatch.
  • Hybrid stock can carry waits of 3 to 6 months in some states.

Who it suits

Commuters, first-car buyers and downsizers who want a hybrid small car with Toyota's resale and dealer network. SX Hybrid is the sweet spot.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 217 L boot

Budget-conscious buyers

From $32,110 +ORC

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.9 to 4 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km. Hybrid

Warranty

Battery up to 10 yrs with on-schedule servicing.

Grades and pricing

5 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Ascent Sport Hybrid Hatch$32,110 +ORC1.8L hybrid4.0 L/100 km103 kW
Ascent Sport Hybrid Sedan$32,585 +ORC1.8L hybrid3.9 L/100 km103 kW
SX Hybrid Sedan$35,185 +ORC1.8L hybrid3.9 L/100 km103 kW
SX Hybrid Hatch$35,260 +ORC1.8L hybrid4.0 L/100 km103 kW
ZR Hybrid Hatch$39,100 +ORC1.8L hybrid4.0 L/100 km103 kWHatch flagship. Leather, head-up display, the lot.

Ascent Sport Hybrid Hatch

$32,110 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L hybrid
Fuel use
4.0 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

Ascent Sport Hybrid Sedan

$32,585 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L hybrid
Fuel use
3.9 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

SX Hybrid Sedan

$35,185 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L hybrid
Fuel use
3.9 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

SX Hybrid Hatch

$35,260 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L hybrid
Fuel use
4.0 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

ZR Hybrid Hatch

$39,100 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L hybrid
Fuel use
4.0 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

Hatch flagship. Leather, head-up display, the lot.

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

217 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2018

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a bigger hatch boot (Hyundai i30, Mazda 3), a sharper buy-in price (Kia Cerato, Hyundai i30), or a 7-year warranty (Kia Cerato).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Toyota Corolla in Australia?

Pricing opens at $32,110 plus on-roads for the Ascent Sport Hybrid Hatch and tops out at $39,100 plus on-roads for the ZR Hybrid Hatch, across 5 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Hatch or sedan, which Corolla should I buy?

Hatch is sharper to look at, sedan is the practical buy with a 470 L boot versus 217 L in the hatch. If you carry luggage often, sedan wins.

Is the Toyota Corolla available as a hybrid?

Yes. The 1.8L hybrid produces 103 kW combined with Toyota's fifth-gen e-CVT and claims 4.0 L/100 km. It is offered across Ascent Sport, SX and ZR grades.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Toyota Corolla?

Not yet. The Corolla facelift review is in the queue. Subscribe on YouTube and you will be first to see it.

The Toyota Corolla in full

The twelfth-generation Corolla (E210) was facelifted in 2023 and continues into 2026 as Toyota Australia's small-car staple. Available in 5-door hatch and 4-door sedan bodies and now sold only with the 1.8L hybrid drivetrain.

From$32,110+ORC
View grades