2026 Audi Q5

Audi

2026 Audi Q5

Medium luxury SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $81,000 plus on-road costs

The second generation Q5 (FYB) is Audi's mid size luxury SUV, refreshed for 2024 on the PPC platform with sharper lights, the cleaner front fascia, and the segment's best cabin.

From$81,000+ORC
Fuel use2.6 to 7.6 L/100 km
EV range80 km
Power150 to 270 kW
Boot520 L
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Q5 yet. On paper, options pricing escalates fast. S line and tech pack add thousands. Lock in your spec and trade ins before signing the order.

Why consider it

  • Segment benchmark cabin quality with knurled controls and the cleanest dashboard layout in the class.
  • Quattro AWD is standard across every grade.

What to know

  • 7-speed S-tronic can be hesitant in slow traffic, with a low speed lurch on take off.
  • PHEV boot drops to 465 L due to battery packaging.

Who it suits

Premium SUV buyers who want segment best cabin quality and quattro AWD standard. 45 TFSI is the value play, SQ5 the enthusiast pick.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Keen drivers

150 to 270 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.6 to 7.6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

80 km

Electric-only range

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

14 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
Q5 TFSI$81,000 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl 48V MHEV5.7 L/100 km150 kW
Q5 Sportback TFSI$84,500 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl 48V MHEV150 kW
Q5 TDI quattro$87,600 +ORC2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km150 kW
Q5 Sportback TDI quattro$91,100 +ORC2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV150 kW
Q5 TDI quattro sport$94,100 +ORC2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km150 kW
Q5 TFSI quattro sport$96,900 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl200 kW
Q5 e-hybrid quattro$96,900 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl PHEV2.6 L/100 kmapprox 80 km electric270 kW
Q5 Sportback TDI quattro sport$97,600 +ORC2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV150 kW
Q5 Sportback TFSI quattro sport$100,400 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl200 kW
Q5 Sportback e-hybrid quattro$100,400 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl PHEVapprox 80 km electric270 kW
SQ5 edition one$106,400 +ORC3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV7.6 L/100 km270 kW
SQ5 Sportback edition one$109,900 +ORC3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV270 kW
SQ5$122,400 +ORC3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV7.6 L/100 km270 kWV6 performance flagship. 4.6 second 0 to 100 km/h, segment character pick.
SQ5 Sportback$125,900 +ORC3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV270 kW

Q5 TFSI

$81,000 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.7 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Q5 Sportback TFSI

$84,500 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl 48V MHEV
Power
150 kW

Q5 TDI quattro

$87,600 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Q5 Sportback TDI quattro

$91,100 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV
Power
150 kW
Show all 14 grades

Q5 TDI quattro sport

$94,100 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Q5 TFSI quattro sport

$96,900 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
200 kW

Q5 e-hybrid quattro

$96,900 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl PHEV
Fuel use
2.6 L/100 km
EV range
approx 80 km electric
Power
270 kW

Q5 Sportback TDI quattro sport

$97,600 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo diesel 4cyl 48V MHEV
Power
150 kW

Q5 Sportback TFSI quattro sport

$100,400 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Power
200 kW

Q5 Sportback e-hybrid quattro

$100,400 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl PHEV
EV range
approx 80 km electric
Power
270 kW

SQ5 edition one

$106,400 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.6 L/100 km
Power
270 kW

SQ5 Sportback edition one

$109,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV
Power
270 kW

SQ5

$122,400 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV
Fuel use
7.6 L/100 km
Power
270 kW

V6 performance flagship. 4.6 second 0 to 100 km/h, segment character pick.

SQ5 Sportback

$125,900 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo petrol V6 48V MHEV
Power
270 kW

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

520 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a full electric medium luxury SUV (Q6 e-tron is the separate path), or you want a longer PHEV EV range (Mercedes-Benz GLC 300e claims 130 km).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Audi Q5 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $81,000 plus on-roads for the Q5 TFSI and tops out at $125,900 plus on-roads for the SQ5 Sportback, across 14 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Audi Q5 PHEV drive on electricity?

86 km WLTP EV range from the Q5 55 TFSI e plug in hybrid.

Is quattro AWD standard on the Audi Q5?

Yes. Every Q5 grade in Australia runs quattro all wheel drive paired with a 7-speed S-tronic dual clutch.

What is the warranty on the Audi Q5?

5 years unlimited km across the range.

The Audi Q5 in full

The second generation Q5 (FYB) is Audi's mid size luxury SUV, refreshed for 2024 on the PPC platform with sharper lights, the cleaner front fascia, and the segment's best cabin. Three grades for Australia: 45 TFSI quattro, 55 TFSI e PHEV, and the SQ5 V6 flagship.

From$81,000+ORC
View grades