2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

Mercedes-Benz

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC

Medium luxury SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $85,327 plus on-road costs

The X254 GLC launched in Australia in 2023 as the second generation of the brand's medium luxury SUV, with a top to bottom electrified range.

From$85,327+ORC
Fuel use1.2 to 9.6 L/100 km
EV range132 km
Power150 to 500 kW
Boot620 L
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. EV/PHEV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the GLC yet. On paper, GLC 63 S E Performance is $203,000 plus on-road costs before options, ambitious pricing for a four cylinder PHEV AMG. Test drive the GLC 350e first if PHEV efficiency is the goal.

Why consider it

  • Class leading 130 km WLTP PHEV range from the GLC 300e, the longest of any rival.
  • 4Matic AWD is standard across the range.

What to know

  • PHEV boot drops to 470 L due to battery packaging.
  • MBUX touchscreen requires more glances than the physical switches it replaced.

Who it suits

Premium medium SUV buyers who want electrification options, with the GLC 300e PHEV the standout for daily commuters who can charge at home.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Keen drivers

150 to 500 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.2 to 9.6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

132 km

Electric-only range

5 yrs / unlimited km. EV/PHEV

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs / 160,000 km.

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel useEV rangePowerKey differences
GLC 200 4MATIC Avantgarde$85,327 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid7.5 L/100 km150 kW
GLC 200 4MATIC$90,127 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid7.5 L/100 km150 kW
GLC 350e 4MATIC$99,817 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid1.2 L/100 km132 km electric
GLC 300 4MATIC$106,327 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid7.7 L/100 km190 kWVolume play. 2.0T MHEV with 4Matic AWD, 620 L boot.
Mercedes-AMG GLC 53 4MATIC+$140,600 +ORC3.0L turbo petrol 6cyl mild hybrid9.6 L/100 km330 kW
Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S E Performance$203,000 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid500 kW

GLC 200 4MATIC Avantgarde

$85,327 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.5 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

GLC 200 4MATIC

$90,127 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.5 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

GLC 350e 4MATIC

$99,817 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
1.2 L/100 km
EV range
132 km electric

GLC 300 4MATIC

$106,327 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.7 L/100 km
Power
190 kW

Volume play. 2.0T MHEV with 4Matic AWD, 620 L boot.

Mercedes-AMG GLC 53 4MATIC+

$140,600 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo petrol 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
9.6 L/100 km
Power
330 kW

Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S E Performance

$203,000 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid
Power
500 kW

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

620 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a full electric SUV (EQE SUV is the separate path), or your budget tops out below $85,000 plus on-road costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC in Australia?

Pricing opens at $85,327 plus on-roads for the GLC 200 4MATIC Avantgarde and tops out at $203,000 plus on-roads for the Mercedes-AMG GLC 63 S E Performance, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300e drive on electricity?

130 km WLTP electric, the longest PHEV range of any rival in the medium luxury SUV segment.

Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC available as a full EV?

No. The GLC range covers mild hybrid and plug in hybrid only. Mercedes-Benz Australia sells the EQE SUV as the separate fully electric medium luxury option.

What is the warranty on the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

5 years unlimited km on the vehicle, plus 8 years or 160,000 km on the high voltage battery for the PHEV grades.

The Mercedes-Benz GLC in full

The X254 GLC launched in Australia in 2023 as the second generation of the brand's medium luxury SUV, with a top to bottom electrified range. 4Matic AWD is standard, the 300e PHEV leads the segment on EV range, and the AMG 43 and 63 S E Performance flagships push into supercar pace.

From$85,327+ORC
View grades