2026 BYD Atto 3

BYD

2026 BYD Atto 3

Small electric SUV

On sale nowBattery electricReviewed by CarTell

From $41,990 plus on-road costs

The Atto 3 broke open Australia's affordable EV market in 2022 and the 2024 refresh calms the cabin without breaking the value formula.

From$41,990+ORC
Range (WLTP)up to 510 km
Power150 to 230 kW
Battery60.48 to 74.88 kWh
DC charge88 kW
Boot440 L
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

Driven by cartell.live

We have driven the Atto 3. Watch the full review for the verdict.

Why consider it

  • $41,990 plus on-roads for the Evo Dynamic is still the value entry for a small electric SUV with V2L and the Blade LFP chemistry, backed by 8 years of battery warranty.

What to know

  • 88 kW DC peak is slow against 800V rivals and most newer 400V competitors.

Who it suits

First-time EV buyers chasing the cheapest small electric SUV with V2L in Australia, plus the long-life LFP Blade battery story.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 440 L boot

Small families

Practical everyday space

EV first-timers

up to 510 km WLTP, charge at home

Budget-conscious buyers

From $41,990 +ORC

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

up to 510 km

WLTP range

Real-world range will vary with speed, weather and load.

88 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 11 kW.

Standard

Vehicle-to-load (V2L)

Power tools, appliances or a campsite from the battery.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromBatteryRangePowerDC chargeKey differences
Evo Dynamic$41,990 +ORC60.48 kWh420 km WLTP150 kW88 kW
Evo Premium$46,990 +ORC74.88 kWh510 km WLTP230 kW88 kW

Evo Dynamic

$41,990 +ORC

Battery
60.48 kWh
Range
420 km WLTP
Power
150 kW
DC charge
88 kW

Evo Premium

$46,990 +ORC

Battery
74.88 kWh
Range
510 km WLTP
Power
230 kW
DC charge
88 kW

Practicality and safety

440 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

FWD or RWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want faster DC charging, an AWD option, or the Korean 7-year vehicle warranty.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the BYD Atto 3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $41,990 plus on-roads for the Evo Dynamic and tops out at $46,990 plus on-roads for the Evo Premium, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the BYD Atto 3?

420 km WLTP from the 60.5 kWh LFP Blade battery. Real-world testing typically lands between 320 and 350 km.

How fast does the BYD Atto 3 charge?

11 kW AC and 88 kW DC peak. The Blade LFP pack holds its charge curve well even though the headline number trails newer rivals.

Has cartell.live reviewed the BYD Atto 3?

Yes. The full cartell.live review of the Atto 3 is on YouTube. Watch it via the link above.

The BYD Atto 3 in full

The Atto 3 broke open Australia's affordable EV market in 2022 and the 2024 refresh calms the cabin without breaking the value formula. 60.5 kWh LFP Blade battery, V2L standard, and a 6-year vehicle warranty plus 8-year battery cover.

From$41,990+ORC
Watch review