2026 Hyundai Kona

Hyundai

2026 Hyundai Kona

Small SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $33,700 plus on-road costs

The second-generation Kona (SX2) launched in Australia in late 2023, growing in every dimension over the first car and adopting Hyundai's new pixel-graphic design language.

From$33,700+ORC
Engine2.0L petrol
Power104 to 110 kW
Fuel use3.9 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot407 L
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Kona yet. On paper, the Electric Premium ER pushes $69k drive-away, into Ioniq 5 territory. Cross-shop the bigger E-GMP car if range and 800V charging matter more than Kona packaging.

Why consider it

  • The only small SUV in Australia that lets you pick petrol, hybrid, or full EV under one bonnet line.
  • The Kona Electric extended range covers around 505 km WLTP.

What to know

  • Hybrid is only on selected grades, no entry HEV variant.
  • The 2.0L base petrol with CVT also feels strained outside the city.

Who it suits

Singles, couples and small families who want big-car cabin tech in a small SUV with the longest mainstream warranty and a real choice of powertrains.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 407 L boot

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L petrol

Powertrain

104 to 110 kW, 180 Nm

3.9 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

15 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
Kona 2.0 FWD$33,700 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWDCheapest way into the Kona. NA 2.0 petrol with CVT, FWD only.
Kona Elite 2.0 FWD$36,700 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
Kona Hybrid$36,950 +ORC1.6L petrol hybrid104 kW3.9 L/100 kmFWD
Kona Hybrid Elite$39,950 +ORC1.6L petrol hybrid104 kW3.9 L/100 kmFWD
Kona Elite N Line 2.0 FWD$40,200 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
Kona Premium 2.0 FWD$42,700 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
Kona Hybrid Elite N Line$43,450 +ORC1.6L petrol hybrid104 kW3.9 L/100 kmFWD
Kona Premium N Line 2.0 FWD$45,700 +ORC2.0L petrol110 kWFWD
Kona Hybrid Premium$45,950 +ORC1.6L petrol hybrid104 kWFWDThe hybrid pick. 3.9 L/100 km claim, dual 12.3-inch panoramic display.
Kona Electric (Standard Range)$46,000 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Kona Hybrid Premium N Line$48,950 +ORC1.6L petrol hybrid104 kWFWD
Kona Electric (Extended Range)$50,000 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Kona Electric Elite$53,000 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Kona Electric Premium$60,000 +ORCElectric motorFWD
Kona Electric Premium N Line$63,000 +ORCElectric motorFWD

Kona 2.0 FWD

$33,700 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Cheapest way into the Kona. NA 2.0 petrol with CVT, FWD only.

Kona Elite 2.0 FWD

$36,700 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Kona Hybrid

$36,950 +ORC

Engine
1.6L petrol hybrid
Power
104 kW
Fuel use
3.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Kona Hybrid Elite

$39,950 +ORC

Engine
1.6L petrol hybrid
Power
104 kW
Fuel use
3.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD
Show all 15 grades

Kona Elite N Line 2.0 FWD

$40,200 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Kona Premium 2.0 FWD

$42,700 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Kona Hybrid Elite N Line

$43,450 +ORC

Engine
1.6L petrol hybrid
Power
104 kW
Fuel use
3.9 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Kona Premium N Line 2.0 FWD

$45,700 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
110 kW
Drive
FWD

Kona Hybrid Premium

$45,950 +ORC

Engine
1.6L petrol hybrid
Power
104 kW
Drive
FWD

The hybrid pick. 3.9 L/100 km claim, dual 12.3-inch panoramic display.

Kona Electric (Standard Range)

$46,000 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Kona Hybrid Premium N Line

$48,950 +ORC

Engine
1.6L petrol hybrid
Power
104 kW
Drive
FWD

Kona Electric (Extended Range)

$50,000 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Kona Electric Elite

$53,000 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Kona Electric Premium

$60,000 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Kona Electric Premium N Line

$63,000 +ORC

Engine
Electric motor
Drive
FWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

407 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a cheaper hybrid entry (Toyota Corolla Cross), you want a bigger boot (Kia Seltos), or you want a fully sorted EV at this money (BYD Atto 3 is sharper on price).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Hyundai Kona in Australia?

Pricing opens at $33,700 plus on-roads for the Kona 2.0 FWD and tops out at $63,000 plus on-roads for the Kona Electric Premium N Line, across 15 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Kona come as a hybrid or EV?

Yes. The 1.6L turbo hybrid claims 3.9 L/100 km. The Kona Electric is offered in Standard Range (around 370 km WLTP) and Extended Range (around 505 km WLTP).

What is the boot space of the Kona?

407 litres on petrol and hybrid grades. 466 litres on the Kona Electric thanks to its dedicated EV layout.

What is the Kona warranty?

7 years, unlimited kilometres, plus 8-year cover on the EV battery.

The Hyundai Kona in full

The second-generation Kona (SX2) launched in Australia in late 2023, growing in every dimension over the first car and adopting Hyundai's new pixel-graphic design language. The only small SUV on sale here that gives buyers petrol, hybrid, and full EV under one nameplate.

From$33,700+ORC
View grades