2026 Mazda CX-30 small SUV

Mazda

2026 Mazda CX-30

Small SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $34,360 plus on-road costs

The CX-30 is Mazda's small SUV, slotting between the CX-3 and CX-5 on the Mazda 3 platform but riding higher.

From$34,360+ORC
Engine2.0L petrol
Power114 to 139 kW
Seats5
Boot317 L
Towing1,200 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the CX-30 yet. On paper, Mazda Connect rotary controller has a learning curve for touch-trained drivers. G20 Touring at $40,060 plus on-roads is the value pick, G25 GT SP AWD at $45,560 plus on-roads is the flagship for buyers who want the AWD and the punchier 2.5.

Why consider it

  • Cabin materials and switchgear outclass the price bracket.
  • Wireless CarPlay and wireless Android Auto standard from base.
  • 5-star ANCAP with AEB pedestrian and cyclist detection standard.

What to know

  • 317 L boot is small for the segment, below Kona and Seltos.
  • Rear legroom tighter than C-segment hatches at the same price.
  • No full hybrid option, only 24V mild hybrid assist.

Who it suits

Couples, singles and first-time SUV buyers who want a cabin above its price class, easy parking dimensions, and Mazda's safety pack with AEB pedestrian and cyclist detection standard.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 317 L boot

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L petrol

Powertrain

114 to 139 kW, 200 to 252 Nm

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

10 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerDriveKey differences
G20 Pure$34,360 +ORC2.0L petrol114 kWFWDEntry grade. 10.25-inch screen with wireless CarPlay, cloth trim, FWD.
G20 Evolve$36,260 +ORC2.0L petrol114 kWFWDAdds adaptive cruise, rear vents, sat nav.
G20 Touring$40,060 +ORC2.0L petrol114 kWFWDVolume sweet spot. Leatherette trim, head-up display, keyless entry.
G25 Touring$41,560 +ORC2.5L petrol139 kWFWD
G20 Touring LE$42,360 +ORC2.0L petrol114 kWFWD
G25 GT SP$43,560 +ORC2.5L petrol139 kWFWD
G20 Astina$45,260 +ORC2.0L petrol114 kWFWD
G25 GT SP AWD$45,560 +ORC2.5L petrol139 kWAWDFlagship. AWD security, 12-speaker Bose, all the kit.
G25 Astina$46,760 +ORC2.5L petrol139 kWFWD
G25 Astina AWD$48,760 +ORC2.5L petrol139 kWAWD

G20 Pure

$34,360 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
114 kW
Drive
FWD

Entry grade. 10.25-inch screen with wireless CarPlay, cloth trim, FWD.

G20 Evolve

$36,260 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
114 kW
Drive
FWD

Adds adaptive cruise, rear vents, sat nav.

G20 Touring

$40,060 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
114 kW
Drive
FWD

Volume sweet spot. Leatherette trim, head-up display, keyless entry.

G25 Touring

$41,560 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Power
139 kW
Drive
FWD
Show all 10 grades

G20 Touring LE

$42,360 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
114 kW
Drive
FWD

G25 GT SP

$43,560 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Power
139 kW
Drive
FWD

G20 Astina

$45,260 +ORC

Engine
2.0L petrol
Power
114 kW
Drive
FWD

G25 GT SP AWD

$45,560 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Power
139 kW
Drive
AWD

Flagship. AWD security, 12-speaker Bose, all the kit.

G25 Astina

$46,760 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Power
139 kW
Drive
FWD

G25 Astina AWD

$48,760 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Power
139 kW
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

317 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2019

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a full hybrid (Toyota Yaris Cross or MG ZS Hybrid+), a bigger boot (Hyundai Kona at 466 L), or rear legroom for taller passengers regularly.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mazda CX-30 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $34,360 plus on-roads for the G20 Pure and tops out at $48,760 plus on-roads for the G25 Astina AWD, across 10 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Mazda CX-30 come as a hybrid?

It runs 24V M Hybrid mild hybrid assist on every variant. There is no full hybrid (HEV) option in the Australian range.

Does the Mazda CX-30 come with all-wheel drive?

Yes, on the G25 GT SP AWD grade only. All other variants are front-wheel drive.

What is the boot size of the Mazda CX-30?

317 litres with the rear seats up. Smaller than rivals like the Hyundai Kona (466 L) but typical for the small SUV class.

The Mazda CX-30 in full

The CX-30 is Mazda's small SUV, slotting between the CX-3 and CX-5 on the Mazda 3 platform but riding higher. The MY26 range runs the 2.0L Skyactiv-G four with M Hybrid mild hybrid assist across most variants, with a 2.5L offered on Touring SP and above. AWD is optional on the upper grades. Cabin materials and switchgear are the segment's class-above selling point.

From$34,360+ORC
View grades