Mazda CX-80 large 7-seat SUV

Mazda

2026 Mazda CX-80

Large 7-seat SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $56,100 plus on-road costs

The CX-80 is Mazda's flagship three-row SUV in Australia and the long-wheelbase sibling to the CX-60, stretched 250mm to add a usable third row in six- or seven-seat layouts.

From$56,100+ORC
Power187 to 241 kW
Battery17.8 kWh
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. PHEV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the CX-80 yet. On paper, third row is small for full-time adult use, child seats more comfortable for longer journeys. The 5-year warranty trails Korean 7-year rivals like Sorento and Santa Fe.

Why consider it

  • Three powertrains (diesel six, petrol six, 241 kW PHEV), 2,500 kg braked towing across the range, and a longitudinal inline-six engineering layout that is rare in the segment, with 5-star ANCAP against the 2024 protocol.

What to know

  • P50e PHEV in Azami SP trim reaches $85,300 plus on-roads, and the 8-speed clutch-based auto on six-cylinder grades takes time to learn.

Who it suits

Caravan-towing families wanting 2,500 kg braked across the range with a diesel six, school-run commuters who can charge a PHEV at home, and growing families chasing a choice of six- or seven-seat layouts with captain's chairs.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

2,500 kg braked

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

17.8 kWh

Battery

5 yrs / unlimited km. PHEV

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs / 160,000 km.

Grades and pricing

14 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainPowerKey differences
G40e Pure$56,100 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV209 kW
D50e Pure$56,100 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV187 kW
G40e Touring$63,100 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV209 kW
D50e Touring$63,100 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV187 kW
P50e Touring$68,100 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV241 kW
G40e GT$70,100 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV209 kW
D50e GT$70,100 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV187 kW
P50e GT$75,100 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV241 kW
G40e Azami$75,300 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV209 kW
D50e Azami$75,300 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV187 kW
P50e Azami$80,300 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV241 kW
G40e Azami SP$80,300 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV209 kW
D50e Azami SP$80,300 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV187 kW
P50e Azami SP$85,300 +ORC2.5L 4cyl PHEV241 kW

G40e Pure

$56,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
209 kW

D50e Pure

$56,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
187 kW

G40e Touring

$63,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
209 kW

D50e Touring

$63,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
187 kW
Show all 14 grades

P50e Touring

$68,100 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Power
241 kW

G40e GT

$70,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
209 kW

D50e GT

$70,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
187 kW

P50e GT

$75,100 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Power
241 kW

G40e Azami

$75,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
209 kW

D50e Azami

$75,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
187 kW

P50e Azami

$80,300 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Power
241 kW

G40e Azami SP

$80,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
209 kW

D50e Azami SP

$80,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Power
187 kW

P50e Azami SP

$85,300 +ORC

Powertrain
2.5L 4cyl PHEV
Power
241 kW

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a longer warranty (Kia Sorento, Hyundai Santa Fe at 7 years), a wider-bodied three-row (Mazda CX-90), or a hybrid-only powertrain (Toyota Kluger).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mazda CX-80 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $56,100 plus on-roads for the G40e Pure and tops out at $85,300 plus on-roads for the P50e Azami SP, across 14 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Mazda CX-80 P50e drive on electricity?

60 km of WLTP EV-only range from the 17.8 kWh battery, with combined output of 241 kW.

How much can the Mazda CX-80 tow?

2,500 kg braked across all three engines, the highest in the Mazda SUV lineup.

What is the difference between the Mazda CX-80 and CX-90?

The CX-80 is the longer-wheelbase sibling to the CX-60, sized for Australian school car parks and European motorways. The CX-90 is a wider-bodied three-row aimed at the North American market. Both share the longitudinal Large Product Group platform.

The Mazda CX-80 in full

The CX-80 is Mazda's flagship three-row SUV in Australia and the long-wheelbase sibling to the CX-60, stretched 250mm to add a usable third row in six- or seven-seat layouts. Petrol six, diesel six and PHEV, all i-Activ AWD, with pricing from $56,100 to $85,300 plus on-roads after a July 2026 repricing.

From$56,100+ORC
View grades