2026 Mazda CX-90

Mazda

2026 Mazda CX-90

Large 7-seat SUV

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $66,100 plus on-road costs

The CX-90 is Mazda's largest and most expensive vehicle ever sold in Australia, sitting at the top of the Large Platform family.

From$66,100+ORC
Fuel use5.4 to 8.2 L/100 km
Power187 to 254 kW
Boot257 L
Seats7
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the CX-90 yet. On paper, azami Takumi at $88,987 plus on-roads puts it near German rivals. Cross-shop a Q7 or X5 before signing.

Why consider it

  • Inline-six longitudinal layout, rear-biased AWD, PHEV option with around 60 km of EV range, and a cabin that pushes toward Audi Q7 territory.

What to know

  • 2,500 kg braked tow trails the body-on-frame norm, and the ride is firmer than rivals especially on 21-inch alloys.

Who it suits

Big families switching out of Audi Q7, BMW X5 or Mercedes GLE money who want premium feel without the German badge tax. 7 or 8 seats, usable third row.

Small families

7 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Towing

Built to tow

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

5.4 to 8.2 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs on the PHEV.

Grades and pricing

10 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
G50e Touring$66,100 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV8.2 L/100 km254 kWPetrol entry. Inline-six MHEV, choice of 7 or 8 seats.
D50e Touring$66,100 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km187 kW
G50e GT$75,100 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV8.2 L/100 km254 kWLeather, 360-degree camera added.
D50e GT$75,100 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km187 kW
G50e Azami$82,487 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV8.2 L/100 km254 kWNappa leather, 21-inch alloys, petrol flagship.
D50e Azami$82,487 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km187 kW
G50e Azami SP$88,987 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV8.2 L/100 km254 kW
G50e Azami Takumi$88,987 +ORC3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV8.2 L/100 km254 kW
D50e Azami SP$88,987 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km187 kW
D50e Azami Takumi$88,987 +ORC3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV5.4 L/100 km187 kW

G50e Touring

$66,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
8.2 L/100 km
Power
254 kW

Petrol entry. Inline-six MHEV, choice of 7 or 8 seats.

D50e Touring

$66,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G50e GT

$75,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
8.2 L/100 km
Power
254 kW

Leather, 360-degree camera added.

D50e GT

$75,100 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
187 kW
Show all 10 grades

G50e Azami

$82,487 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
8.2 L/100 km
Power
254 kW

Nappa leather, 21-inch alloys, petrol flagship.

D50e Azami

$82,487 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

G50e Azami SP

$88,987 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
8.2 L/100 km
Power
254 kW

G50e Azami Takumi

$88,987 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo petrol 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
8.2 L/100 km
Power
254 kW

D50e Azami SP

$88,987 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

D50e Azami Takumi

$88,987 +ORC

Powertrain
3.3L turbo diesel 6cyl 48V MHEV
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
187 kW

Practicality and safety

7 seats

Seating

257 L

Boot space. 608 L third row down

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2023

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you tow more than 2,500 kg (Toyota Prado, Ford Everest), you want a cheaper hybrid 7-seater (Kia Sorento), or you need a softer ride.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mazda CX-90 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $66,100 plus on-roads for the G50e Touring and tops out at $88,987 plus on-roads for the G50e Azami SP, across 10 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How many seats does the Mazda CX-90 have?

Either 7 with captain's chairs in row two, or 8 with a bench. Buyer choice across the range.

How much can the Mazda CX-90 tow?

2,500 kg braked. Useful for a single-axle box trailer or small caravan, below the body-on-frame norm at 3,500 kg.

What is the Mazda CX-90 PHEV electric range?

Around 60 km on the WLTP cycle from the P50e plug-in hybrid drivetrain.

The Mazda CX-90 in full

The CX-90 is Mazda's largest and most expensive vehicle ever sold in Australia, sitting at the top of the Large Platform family. Rear-biased AWD with a longitudinally mounted inline-six in G50e petrol or D50e diesel form.

From$66,100+ORC
View grades