2026 Polestar 4

Polestar

2026 Polestar Polestar 4

Medium electric coupe SUV

On sale nowBattery electric

From $73,900 plus on-road costs

The Polestar 4 is the Geely-Volvo group's medium electric coupe-SUV and the most distinctive thing in its segment, with no rear window and a camera-fed digital mirror in its place.

From$73,900+ORC
DC charge200 kW
Boot526 L
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Polestar 4 yet. On paper, the deleted rear glass is the deal-breaker for some buyers. Take a long test drive to confirm you can adapt before signing.

Why consider it

  • 620 km WLTP on Single Motor is the longest range in the Polestar line-up.
  • Android Automotive native with Google Maps and Assistant in the dash, plus 22 kW three-phase AC charging for fast home top-ups.

What to know

  • No rear window.
  • The digital rear-view mirror takes adjustment, and the camera-only rear vision divides buyers.

Who it suits

Style-led EV buyers who can adapt to camera-only rear vision and want strong range from a 100 kWh battery. The Single Motor is the rational daily pick.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 526 L boot

EV first-timers

Charge at home, skip the servo

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Range, charging and ownership

EV essentials at a glance.

200 kW

DC fast charging

AC charging at home up to 22 kW.

8 yrs / 160,000 km

Battery warranty

Vehicle warranty 5 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

7 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromDC chargeKey differences
Polestar 4 Rear motor$73,900 +ORC200 kW
Polestar 4 SUV Rear motor$73,900 +ORC200 kWNew SUV body with a conventional roofline and rear window, deliveries from Q4 2026.
Polestar 4 Rear motor Plus$80,400 +ORC200 kW
Polestar 4 Dual motor$81,750 +ORC200 kW
Polestar 4 SUV Dual motor$81,750 +ORC200 kWNew SUV body with a conventional roofline and rear window, deliveries from Q4 2026.
Polestar 4 Dual motor Plus$88,250 +ORC200 kW
Polestar 4 Dual motor Plus Performance$96,587 +ORC200 kW

Polestar 4 Rear motor

$73,900 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

Polestar 4 SUV Rear motor

$73,900 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

New SUV body with a conventional roofline and rear window, deliveries from Q4 2026.

Polestar 4 Rear motor Plus

$80,400 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

Polestar 4 Dual motor

$81,750 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW
Show all 7 grades

Polestar 4 SUV Dual motor

$81,750 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

New SUV body with a conventional roofline and rear window, deliveries from Q4 2026.

Polestar 4 Dual motor Plus

$88,250 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

Polestar 4 Dual motor Plus Performance

$96,587 +ORC

DC charge
200 kW

Practicality and safety

526 L

Boot space. plus 15 L frunk

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a faster DC charge from an 800V platform (Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV6), Tesla Supercharger access (Model Y), or a longer warranty (Korean and Chinese rivals at 7 years).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Polestar 4 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $73,900 plus on-roads for the Polestar 4 Rear motor and tops out at $96,587 plus on-roads for the Polestar 4 Dual motor Plus Performance, across 5 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the range of the Polestar 4?

620 km WLTP on the Long Range Single Motor from a 100 kWh battery. The Long Range Dual Motor claims 580 km WLTP.

Why does the Polestar 4 have no rear window?

Polestar deleted the rear glass to free up rear-seat headroom and stiffen the body. A roof-mounted high-definition camera pipes into a digital rear-view mirror in place of the missing glass.

What is the Polestar 4 warranty?

5 years unlimited km on the car, with 8 years or 160,000 km on the high-voltage battery.

The Polestar Polestar 4 in full

The Polestar 4 is the Geely-Volvo group's medium electric coupe-SUV and the most distinctive thing in its segment, with no rear window and a camera-fed digital mirror in its place. Two variants, a 620 km Single Motor and a 3.8-second Dual Motor.

From$73,900+ORC
View grades