Skoda Scala

Skoda

2026 Skoda Scala

Small hatch

DiscontinuedPetrol

From $33,990 plus on-road costs

The Scala is Skoda's small hatch, sitting below the Octavia.

From$33,990+ORC
Engine1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl
Fuel use5.2 to 5.4 L/100 km
Towingup to 1,250 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Scala yet. Here is how it stacks up on paper.

Who it suits

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Budget-conscious buyers

From $33,990 +ORC

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl

Powertrain

5.2 to 5.4 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price servicing

Servicing

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
85TSI Select$33,990 +ORC1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl5.4 L/100 kmFWD
110TSI Monte Carlo$43,890 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol5.2 L/100 kmFWD

85TSI Select

$33,990 +ORC

Engine
1.0L turbo petrol 3cyl
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

110TSI Monte Carlo

$43,890 +ORC

Engine
1.5L turbo petrol
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Frequently asked questions

The Skoda Scala in full

The Scala is Skoda's small hatch, sitting below the Octavia. Pricing opens at $33,990 drive-away for the Scala Select (MY25), verified on skoda.com.au on 3 August 2026. Full grade ladder and hero image to follow.

From$33,990+ORC
View grades