2026 Subaru Outback

Subaru

2026 Subaru Outback

Wagon-SUV crossover

On sale nowPetrol

From $48,990 plus on-road costs

The Outback is Subaru's wagon-SUV crossover, sitting taller than a traditional wagon and lower than a mid-size SUV.

From$48,990+ORC
Engine2.5L flat 4 petrol
Power137 to 194 kW
Fuel use8.1 to 9.7 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot522 L
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Outback yet. On paper, the turbo is now Wilderness only, at $59,690 to $62,690 plus on-roads, which creeps close to mid-size luxury SUVs.

Why consider it

  • 2,400 kg braked tow on the 2.5L is class-leading for a wagon, paired with Symmetrical AWD and X-Mode.
  • Wagon proportions are easier to load and park than a mid-size SUV.

What to know

  • 2.5L NA boxer paired with the CVT feels lazy under load.
  • No hybrid option for Australia.

Who it suits

Touring families and wagon loyalists. Genuine AWD, real towing capacity (2,400 kg braked on the 2.5L), and a low-load-lip cargo area built for dog crates, kayaks and boat tow rigs.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Towing

Built to tow

Adventurers

AWD with real capability

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.5L flat 4 petrol

Powertrain

137 to 194 kW, 245 to 382 Nm

8.1 to 9.7 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

5 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEnginePowerFuel useDriveKey differences
AWD$48,990 +ORC2.5L flat 4 petrol137 kW8.1 L/100 kmAWDValue entry. Symmetrical AWD, 522L boot, class-leading 2,400 kg braked tow.
AWD Premium$53,490 +ORC2.5L flat 4 petrol137 kW8.1 L/100 kmAWD
AWD Touring$56,990 +ORC2.5L flat 4 petrol137 kW8.1 L/100 kmAWDLeather, Harman Kardon audio, wireless CarPlay.
AWD Wilderness$59,690 +ORC2.4L turbo flat 4 petrol194 kW9.7 L/100 kmAWD
AWD Wilderness Apex$62,690 +ORC2.4L turbo flat 4 petrol194 kW9.7 L/100 kmAWD

AWD

$48,990 +ORC

Engine
2.5L flat 4 petrol
Power
137 kW
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Value entry. Symmetrical AWD, 522L boot, class-leading 2,400 kg braked tow.

AWD Premium

$53,490 +ORC

Engine
2.5L flat 4 petrol
Power
137 kW
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

AWD Touring

$56,990 +ORC

Engine
2.5L flat 4 petrol
Power
137 kW
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Leather, Harman Kardon audio, wireless CarPlay.

AWD Wilderness

$59,690 +ORC

Engine
2.4L turbo flat 4 petrol
Power
194 kW
Fuel use
9.7 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

AWD Wilderness Apex

$62,690 +ORC

Engine
2.4L turbo flat 4 petrol
Power
194 kW
Fuel use
9.7 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

522 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2021

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid drivetrain (none available), a third row (Sorento or Santa Fe), or a more upmarket badge for the same money (Volvo V60 Cross Country).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Subaru Outback in Australia?

Pricing opens at $48,990 plus on-roads for the AWD and tops out at $62,690 plus on-roads for the AWD Wilderness Apex, across 5 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How much can the Subaru Outback tow?

2,400 kg braked on the 2.5L grades, dropping to 2,000 kg on the turbocharged XT.

Is the Subaru Outback all-wheel drive?

Yes. Symmetrical AWD is standard across the range.

Does the Subaru Outback come as a hybrid?

No. Only the 2.5L naturally aspirated and 2.4L turbo boxer petrol engines are offered in Australia.

The Subaru Outback in full

The Outback is Subaru's wagon-SUV crossover, sitting taller than a traditional wagon and lower than a mid-size SUV. Sixth generation runs Symmetrical AWD as standard, with the choice of a 2.5L NA boxer or a 2.4L turbo in the flagship XT.

From$48,990+ORC
View grades