2026 Subaru Forester sixth-generation

Subaru

2026 Subaru Forester

Medium SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $43,490 plus on-road costs

The sixth-generation Forester arrives with the Symmetrical AWD layout that has defined the nameplate since 1997, paired with Subaru's 2.5-litre naturally aspirated boxer four.

From$43,490+ORC
Engine2.5L petrol
Fuel use6.2 to 7.9 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot484 L
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Forester yet. On paper, hybrid Touring at $55,990 plus on-roads cross-shops against the hybrid RAV4 and Tucson HEV. If hybrid efficiency matters more than AWD, the Subaru is harder to justify at the top of the range.

Why consider it

  • Symmetrical AWD across the range with X-Mode dirt and snow modes built in.
  • EyeSight ADAS standard, 5-star ANCAP against the 2024 protocol.

What to know

  • No hybrid for Australia at launch.
  • The 2.5L NA boxer paired with the CVT is honest rather than exciting.

Who it suits

Outdoor and mountain families who genuinely use AWD. Snow trips, fire trails, beach access, kayaks on the roof. The Sport or Premium grade is the value sweet spot.

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Adventurers

AWD with real capability

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.5L petrol

Powertrain

6.2 to 7.9 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

7 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
AWD$43,490 +ORC2.5L petrol7.9 L/100 kmAWDCheapest way in. Symmetrical AWD, X-Mode, cloth trim.
AWD Premium$46,490 +ORC2.5L petrol7.9 L/100 kmAWDLeather, 12.3-inch driver cluster, the mid-spec sweet spot.
AWD Hybrid$46,490 +ORC2.5L petrol hybrid6.2 L/100 kmAWD
AWD Sport$48,490 +ORC2.5L petrol7.9 L/100 kmAWD19-inch alloys, sport seats, blacked-out exterior trim.
AWD Touring$50,990 +ORC2.5L petrol7.9 L/100 kmAWDHarman Kardon 11-speaker, nappa leather, panoramic roof.
AWD Hybrid Sport$54,990 +ORC2.5L petrol hybrid6.2 L/100 kmAWD
AWD Hybrid Touring$55,990 +ORC2.5L petrol hybrid6.2 L/100 kmAWD

AWD

$43,490 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.9 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Cheapest way in. Symmetrical AWD, X-Mode, cloth trim.

AWD Premium

$46,490 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.9 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Leather, 12.3-inch driver cluster, the mid-spec sweet spot.

AWD Hybrid

$46,490 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
6.2 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

AWD Sport

$48,490 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.9 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

19-inch alloys, sport seats, blacked-out exterior trim.

Show all 7 grades

AWD Touring

$50,990 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol
Fuel use
7.9 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Harman Kardon 11-speaker, nappa leather, panoramic roof.

AWD Hybrid Sport

$54,990 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
6.2 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

AWD Hybrid Touring

$55,990 +ORC

Engine
2.5L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
6.2 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

484 L

Boot space. 1,769 L seats down

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2024

AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid drivetrain (RAV4 or Tucson HEV), a 7-year Korean warranty (Sportage), or 7 seats (X-Trail).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Subaru Forester in Australia?

Pricing opens at $43,490 plus on-roads for the AWD and tops out at $55,990 plus on-roads for the AWD Hybrid Touring, across 7 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Is the Subaru Forester all-wheel drive?

Yes. Symmetrical AWD is standard across every grade. There is no front-wheel drive option.

Does the Subaru Forester come as a hybrid?

Not yet in Australia. The global Forester e-Boxer hybrid has not been confirmed for the local market at the time of writing.

How much can the Subaru Forester tow?

1,800 kg braked across every grade.

The Subaru Forester in full

The sixth-generation Forester arrives with the Symmetrical AWD layout that has defined the nameplate since 1997, paired with Subaru's 2.5-litre naturally aspirated boxer four. Four grades, all AWD, with EyeSight driver assistance standard.

From$43,490+ORC
View grades