2026 BMW M3 G80 sedan and G81 Touring

BMW

2026 BMW M3

Performance luxury sedan and wagon

On sale nowPetrol

From $169,600 plus on-road costs

The G80 M3 is the sixth-generation M3 and the first to be offered globally with a wagon body, the M3 Touring.

From$169,600+ORC
Engine3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol
Fuel use10.1 to 10.5 L/100 km
Seats5
Boot480 L
Warranty3 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the M3 yet. On paper, $169,600 plus on-roads entry for the manual, and real-world drive-away tops $190k. ANCAP has not rated the M3.

Why consider it

  • First M3 Touring ever, 500 L of boot with 390 kW from the S58 six.
  • Manual gearbox still available in 2026, RWD only.
  • 3.5 second 0 to 100 from the Competition M xDrive.

What to know

  • Touring only sold in M xDrive auto spec, no manual or RWD option.
  • Polarising kidney grille design.
  • BMW 3-year warranty is short for the price compared to Korean rivals.

Who it suits

Manual purists, wagon lovers, track-day xDrive owners and family fast-car buyers who want the most versatile M3 in nameplate history.

Small families

5 seats

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol

Powertrain

10.1 to 10.5 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

3 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
M3 (sedan, manual)$169,600 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol10.1 L/100 kmRWDManual purist pick. RWD only, the analogue M3 in 2026.
M3 Competition M xDrive Sedan$187,400 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol10.2 L/100 kmAWD
M3 Competition M xDrive Touring$189,400 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol10.4 L/100 kmAWD
M3 CS Touring$253,900 +ORC3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol10.5 L/100 kmAWD

M3 (sedan, manual)

$169,600 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol
Fuel use
10.1 L/100 km
Drive
RWD

Manual purist pick. RWD only, the analogue M3 in 2026.

M3 Competition M xDrive Sedan

$187,400 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol
Fuel use
10.2 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

M3 Competition M xDrive Touring

$189,400 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol
Fuel use
10.4 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

M3 CS Touring

$253,900 +ORC

Engine
3.0L twin-turbo I6 petrol
Fuel use
10.5 L/100 km
Drive
AWD

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

480 L

Boot space

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a V8 (Mercedes-AMG C63 S E PHEV), a wagon manual or RWD spec (the Touring is xDrive auto only), or a cheaper RWD coupe (Toyota GR Supra).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 BMW M3 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $169,600 plus on-roads for the M3 (sedan, manual) and tops out at $253,900 plus on-roads for the M3 CS Touring, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Is the BMW M3 still available with a manual gearbox?

Yes. The base M3 sedan ships with a 6-speed manual and is rear-wheel drive only. The Competition models and the Touring are 8-speed M Steptronic automatic only.

How fast is the BMW M3 Competition M xDrive?

BMW claims 3.5 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h, courtesy of the 390 kW, 650 Nm 3.0L twin-turbo inline-six paired with M xDrive AWD.

Has cartell.live reviewed the BMW M3?

Not yet. The G80 M3 review is in the queue. Subscribe on YouTube and you will be first to see it.

The BMW M3 in full

The G80 M3 is the sixth-generation M3 and the first to be offered globally with a wagon body, the M3 Touring. All Australian M3s use the S58 3.0-litre twin-turbo inline-six. Three drivetrains for Australia: M3 manual RWD, M3 Competition RWD auto, M3 Competition M xDrive auto, plus the M3 Touring Competition M xDrive flagship.

From$169,600+ORC
View grades