2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Mercedes-Benz

2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

Mid size luxury sedan

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $88,928 plus on-road costs

The W206 C-Class carries S-Class inspired styling and an electrified powertrain across every grade.

From$88,928+ORC
Fuel use6.4 to 9.1 L/100 km
Power150 to 500 kW
Boot455 L
Seats5
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. EV/PHEV

CarTell take

We haven't driven the C-Class yet. On paper, option packs add up quickly. Real driveaway prices climb fast once you tick the AMG Line, premium audio, and Driving Assistance Package boxes.

Why consider it

  • Every grade is electrified, from 48V mild hybrid up to a V8 rivalling PHEV.
  • The C 300e covers 117 km of EV WLTP range, clearing most daily commutes on electricity alone.

What to know

  • C 63 swap from V8 to four cylinder PHEV polarises traditional AMG buyers.
  • Portrait MBUX screen relies on touch for most controls, with fewer hard buttons than rivals.

Who it suits

Executives and brand buyers who want a mid size luxury sedan with electrification across every grade. C 300 is the value sweet spot, C 300e the choice if you can charge at home.

Keen drivers

150 to 500 kW on tap

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

6.4 to 9.1 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km. EV/PHEV

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs / 160,000 km.

Grades and pricing

6 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
C 200$88,928 +ORC1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid6.8 L/100 km150 kWVolume entry. 1.5T MHEV rear drive, status sedan at the lowest entry price.
C 300 AMG Line Plus Edition$95,327 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid7.1 L/100 km190 kW
C 300$99,428 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid7.1 L/100 km190 kWSweet spot for outright value. 2.0T MHEV rear drive, smoother delivery than the C 200.
Mercedes-AMG C 43 4MATIC Edition R+$121,127 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid9.1 L/100 km300 kW
Mercedes-AMG C 43 4MATIC$125,229 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid9.1 L/100 km300 kW
Mercedes-AMG C 63 S E Performance$195,228 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid6.4 L/100 km500 kW

C 200

$88,928 +ORC

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
6.8 L/100 km
Power
150 kW

Volume entry. 1.5T MHEV rear drive, status sedan at the lowest entry price.

C 300 AMG Line Plus Edition

$95,327 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.1 L/100 km
Power
190 kW

C 300

$99,428 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
7.1 L/100 km
Power
190 kW

Sweet spot for outright value. 2.0T MHEV rear drive, smoother delivery than the C 200.

Mercedes-AMG C 43 4MATIC Edition R+

$121,127 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
9.1 L/100 km
Power
300 kW

Mercedes-AMG C 43 4MATIC

$125,229 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
9.1 L/100 km
Power
300 kW

Mercedes-AMG C 63 S E Performance

$195,228 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
6.4 L/100 km
Power
500 kW

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

455 L

Boot space

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

RWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want dynamic steering as the priority (BMW 3 Series), or you want a longer warranty (Genesis G70 still runs 5 years but with stronger value).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Australia?

Pricing opens at $88,928 plus on-roads for the C 200 and tops out at $195,228 plus on-roads for the Mercedes-AMG C 63 S E Performance, across 6 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Mercedes-Benz C 300e drive on electricity?

117 km WLTP electric, enough to clear most daily commutes for buyers who can plug in at home.

Is the Mercedes-AMG C 63 still a V8?

No. The new C 63 S E Performance pairs a 2.0L turbo four with a rear mounted e-motor, making 500 kW combined and adding 4Matic plus rear axle steering. The V8 era of the C 63 has ended.

What is the warranty on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

5 years unlimited km on the vehicle, plus 8 years or 160,000 km on the high voltage battery for the C 300e and C 63 S E Performance.

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class in full

The W206 C-Class carries S-Class inspired styling and an electrified powertrain across every grade. C 200 and C 300 run mild hybrid rear drive, the C 300e adds 117 km of WLTP EV range, and the AMG C 63 S E Performance brings a 500 kW PHEV drivetrain with rear axle steering.

From$88,928+ORC
View grades