2026 Genesis G70

Genesis

2026 Genesis G70

Mid-size luxury sedan

On sale nowPetrol

From $80,265 plus on-road costs

The G70 is Genesis's compact sports sedan, sized between a BMW 3 Series and a 4 Series Gran Coupe.

From$80,265+ORC
Engine2.0L turbo petrol
Fuel use9.1 to 10.6 L/100 km
Towing1,200 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the G70 yet. On paper, pick the Shooting Brake if practicality matters at all, the wagon boot is 465 L versus 330 L on the sedan. 3.3T is the engine to have but fuel cost is real.

Why consider it

  • 3.3T twin-turbo V6 puts down 274 kW and 510 Nm, an M340i hunter on paper for less money.
  • Shooting Brake wagon body is the only one in the segment besides M3 Touring.
  • 5-year warranty plus 5 years complimentary servicing plus Concierge ownership is unique in luxury.

What to know

  • 3.3T fuel economy sits at 11.4 L/100 km combined, thirsty against MHEV rivals.
  • 2.0T is competent rather than exciting.
  • Genesis dealer footprint is limited outside metro Sydney and Melbourne.

Who it suits

Sports sedan buyers chasing a 3.3T twin-turbo V6 for M340i money, wagon enthusiasts who want the Shooting Brake as an M3 Touring alternative, and value-led luxury buyers who care about Concierge ownership.

Keen drivers

Pace and poise

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

2.0L turbo petrol

Powertrain

9.1 to 10.6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

5 years complimentary scheduled servicing

Servicing

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
Signature Sport Line 2.0T Shooting Brake$80,265 +ORC2.0L turbo petrol9.1 L/100 kmRWD
Signature Sport 3.3T Sedan$87,042 +ORC3.3L twin-turbo V6 petrol10.6 L/100 kmRWD

Signature Sport Line 2.0T Shooting Brake

$80,265 +ORC

Engine
2.0L turbo petrol
Fuel use
9.1 L/100 km
Drive
RWD

Signature Sport 3.3T Sedan

$87,042 +ORC

Engine
3.3L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
10.6 L/100 km
Drive
RWD

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2018

RWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want the German badge resale and dealer footprint, a hybrid drivetrain in this segment (Lexus IS), or class-leading boot space (most sedans here trail rivals at 330 L).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Genesis G70 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $80,265 plus on-roads for the Signature Sport Line 2.0T Shooting Brake and tops out at $87,042 plus on-roads for the Signature Sport 3.3T Sedan, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is the Genesis G70 Shooting Brake?

The five-door wagon body of the G70. It is the only wagon in the mid-size luxury sedan segment besides the BMW M3 Touring, with 465 L boot space versus 330 L on the sedan.

Does the Genesis G70 come as a hybrid?

No. The current G70 is petrol only: 2.0L turbo four or 3.3L twin-turbo V6. There is no hybrid or PHEV option in the lineup.

What is included with Genesis G70 ownership?

Genesis Australia bundles 5 years unlimited km warranty, 5 years complimentary scheduled servicing, and the Genesis Concierge programme with model loaner support during scheduled service.

The Genesis G70 in full

The G70 is Genesis's compact sports sedan, sized between a BMW 3 Series and a 4 Series Gran Coupe. Two engines (2.0T four or 3.3T twin-turbo V6) and two bodies (sedan or Shooting Brake wagon), with RWD standard on the 2.0T and AWD on the 3.3T.

From$80,265+ORC
View grades