2026 GWM Haval H6

GWM

2026 GWM Haval H6

Medium SUV

On sale nowHybrid

From $35,990 drive-away

Four-grade medium SUV with a choice of 2.0L turbo petrol or 1.5L turbo HEV, sized squarely against RAV4 and Tucson, priced sharply below both.

From$35,990drive-away
Fuel use1 to 7.4 L/100 km
Power170 to 268 kW
Battery19.09 kWh
Seats5
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Haval H6 yet. On paper, hybrid is FWD only. If you want AWD on the H6, the GT 2.0T is the only option and it is petrol.

Why consider it

  • $35,990 drive-away entry, hybrid grade claiming 5.2 L/100 km, and a 7-year warranty plus 8-year HEV battery cover.

What to know

  • Lane keep, speed sign assists and the touchscreen-first cabin ask more of the driver than a RAV4 or Tucson does.

Who it suits

Mainstream medium SUV buyers chasing the cheapest 7-year warranty entry plus the option of a 5.2 L/100 km hybrid drivetrain.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Small families

5 seats, 5-star ANCAP

Budget-conscious buyers

From $35,990 drive-away

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1 to 7.4 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

19.09 kWh

Battery

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Battery 8 yrs on HEV.

Grades and pricing

8 grades for Australia, drive-away.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Lux 2.0T FWD$35,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl7.4 L/100 km170 kWSynthetic leather, power tailgate, the petrol volume pick.
Ultra 2.0T FWD$38,990 drive-away2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl7.4 L/100 km170 kW
Lux Hybrid FWD$40,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol hybrid5.2 L/100 km179 kW
Ultra Hybrid FWD$43,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol hybrid5.2 L/100 km179 kW
Lux PHEV FWD$44,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol PHEV1.0 L/100 km240 kW
Ultra Hybrid AWD$47,490 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol hybrid, Hi4 dual motor5.4 L/100 km268 kW
Ultra PHEV FWD$47,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol PHEV1.0 L/100 km240 kW
Ultra PHEV AWD (Hi4)$50,990 drive-away1.5L turbo petrol PHEV, Hi4 dual motor1.1 L/100 km268 kW

Lux 2.0T FWD

$35,990 drive-away

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
170 kW

Synthetic leather, power tailgate, the petrol volume pick.

Ultra 2.0T FWD

$38,990 drive-away

Powertrain
2.0L turbo petrol 4cyl
Fuel use
7.4 L/100 km
Power
170 kW

Lux Hybrid FWD

$40,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol hybrid
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Power
179 kW

Ultra Hybrid FWD

$43,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol hybrid
Fuel use
5.2 L/100 km
Power
179 kW
Show all 8 grades

Lux PHEV FWD

$44,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol PHEV
Fuel use
1.0 L/100 km
Power
240 kW

Ultra Hybrid AWD

$47,490 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol hybrid, Hi4 dual motor
Fuel use
5.4 L/100 km
Power
268 kW

Ultra PHEV FWD

$47,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol PHEV
Fuel use
1.0 L/100 km
Power
240 kW

Ultra PHEV AWD (Hi4)

$50,990 drive-away

Powertrain
1.5L turbo petrol PHEV, Hi4 dual motor
Fuel use
1.1 L/100 km
Power
268 kW

Practicality and safety

5 seats

Seating

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want proven resale data (RAV4), a hybrid AWD (Tucson HEV) or less intrusive driver-assist calibration.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the GWM Haval H6 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $35,990 drive-away for the Lux 2.0T FWD and tops out at $50,990 drive-away for the Ultra PHEV AWD (Hi4), across 8 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the GWM Haval H6 come as a hybrid?

Yes. The 1.5L turbo HEV makes 179 kW combined and claims 5.2 L/100 km. Hybrid grades are FWD only.

How much can the GWM Haval H6 tow?

2,000 kg braked on the petrol AWD grade.

What is the GWM Haval H6 warranty?

7 years unlimited km on the vehicle, with 8 years on the hybrid battery.

The GWM Haval H6 in full

GWM's volume leader. Four-grade medium SUV with a choice of 2.0L turbo petrol or 1.5L turbo HEV, sized squarely against RAV4 and Tucson, priced sharply below both. The coupe-roofed H6 GT is now listed separately.

From$35,990drive-away
View grades