2026 Isuzu D-Max

Isuzu

2026 Isuzu D-Max

4x4 Dual Cab Ute

On sale nowDieselReviewed by CarTell

From $36,200 plus on-road costs

The D-Max sits behind only the HiLux and Ranger in Australian ute sales for a reason.

From$36,200+ORC
Engine2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque400 to 450 Nm
Towing3,500 kgbraked
DriveRWD or 4X4
Warranty6 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

Driven by cartell.live

cartell.live quick review of the D-Max X-Terrain. On-road verdict on the 3.0 turbo diesel, the cabin and the 6-year warranty package.

Why consider it

  • 3.0 turbo diesel proven over a decade, 140 kW and 450 Nm well known to bush mechanics, plus the longest warranty in the Japanese ute pack at 6 years.

What to know

  • No V6, hybrid or PHEV option.
  • Cabin design is plainer than newer rivals like the Tasman or Ranger.

Who it suits

Caravanners, tradies, bush travellers and fleet operators. The 3.0 turbo diesel is proven over a decade, 3,500 kg braked tow is the segment standard, and the 6-year unlimited-km warranty is the longest among the Japanese ute makers.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

RWD or 4X4 with real capability

Towing, capability and ownership

What it can haul and how.

3,500 kg

Braked towing

120 to 140 kW / 400 to 450 Nm

Power / torque

2.2L turbo-diesel

RWD or 4X4

Drivetrain

Warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.

Grades and pricing

21 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineTorqueTowingKey differences
SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2$36,200 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 3.0$38,200 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Space Cab Chassis 3.0$41,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2$42,700 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 2.2$44,200 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0$44,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$46,200 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Single Cab Chassis 3.0$46,200 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Space Cab Chassis 3.0$49,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2$50,700 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2$52,200 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0$52,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$54,200 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
LS-U 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$57,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2$59,500 +ORC2.2L turbo-diesel400 Nm3,500 kg
X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$61,500 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0$63,500 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$65,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
LS-U+ 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$68,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
X-Terrain 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$73,000 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg
Blade 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0$80,900 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel450 Nm3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2

$36,200 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 3.0

$38,200 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Space Cab Chassis 3.0

$41,700 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2

$42,700 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg
Show all 21 grades

SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 2.2

$44,200 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0

$44,700 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$46,200 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Single Cab Chassis 3.0

$46,200 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Space Cab Chassis 3.0

$49,700 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2

$50,700 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2

$52,200 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0

$52,700 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$54,200 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

LS-U 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$57,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2

$59,500 +ORC

Engine
2.2L turbo-diesel
Torque
400 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$61,500 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0

$63,500 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$65,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

LS-U+ 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$68,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

X-Terrain 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$73,000 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Blade 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0

$80,900 +ORC

Engine
3.0L turbo-diesel
Torque
450 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

RWD or 4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a V6 (Ranger), a PHEV ute (BYD Shark 6), or a 10-speed auto for tow refinement (Ranger).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Isuzu D-Max in Australia?

Pricing opens at $36,200 plus on-roads for the SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2 and tops out at $80,900 plus on-roads for the Blade 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0, across 21 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How much can the Isuzu D-Max tow?

3,500 kg braked on the 4x4 dual cab grades with the 3.0L turbo diesel.

What is the Isuzu D-Max warranty?

6 years or 150,000 km, the longest among the Japanese ute makers.

Has cartell.live reviewed the Isuzu D-Max?

Yes. The cartell.live quick review of the D-Max X-Terrain is linked above.

The Isuzu D-Max in full

The D-Max sits behind only the HiLux and Ranger in Australian ute sales for a reason. A proven 3.0L turbo diesel four, a chassis built for tow and bush use, and a 6-year warranty that backs it up.

From$36,200+ORC
Watch review