SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2
$36,200 +ORC
- Engine
- 2.2L turbo-diesel
- Torque
- 400 Nm
- Towing
- 3,500 kg

Isuzu
4x4 Dual Cab Ute
From $36,200 plus on-road costs
The D-Max sits behind only the HiLux and Ranger in Australian ute sales for a reason.
Driven by cartell.live
cartell.live quick review of the D-Max X-Terrain. On-road verdict on the 3.0 turbo diesel, the cabin and the 6-year warranty package.
Caravanners, tradies, bush travellers and fleet operators. The 3.0 turbo diesel is proven over a decade, 3,500 kg braked tow is the segment standard, and the 6-year unlimited-km warranty is the longest among the Japanese ute makers.
Practical everyday space
3,500 kg braked
RWD or 4X4 with real capability
3,500 kg
Braked towing
120 to 140 kW / 400 to 450 Nm
Power / torque
2.2L turbo-diesel
RWD or 4X4
Drivetrain
Warranty 6 yrs / 150,000 km.
| Grade | Price from | Engine | Torque | Towing | Key differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2 | $36,200 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 3.0 | $38,200 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Space Cab Chassis 3.0 | $41,700 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2 | $42,700 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 2.2 | $44,200 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0 | $44,700 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $46,200 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Single Cab Chassis 3.0 | $46,200 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Space Cab Chassis 3.0 | $49,700 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 2.2 | $50,700 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2 | $52,200 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0 | $52,700 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| SX 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $54,200 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| LS-U 4x2 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $57,000 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 2.2 | $59,500 +ORC | 2.2L turbo-diesel | 400 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| X-Rider (LS-M) 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $61,500 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Chassis 3.0 | $63,500 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| LS-U 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $65,000 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| LS-U+ 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $68,000 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| X-Terrain 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $73,000 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg | |
| Blade 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0 | $80,900 +ORC | 3.0L turbo-diesel | 450 Nm | 3,500 kg |
$36,200 +ORC
$38,200 +ORC
$41,700 +ORC
$42,700 +ORC
$44,200 +ORC
$44,700 +ORC
$46,200 +ORC
$46,200 +ORC
$49,700 +ORC
$50,700 +ORC
$52,200 +ORC
$52,700 +ORC
$54,200 +ORC
$57,000 +ORC
$59,500 +ORC
$61,500 +ORC
$63,500 +ORC
$65,000 +ORC
$68,000 +ORC
$73,000 +ORC
$80,900 +ORC
Safety rating. Rated 2022
Drivetrain
Look at the alternatives if you want a V6 (Ranger), a PHEV ute (BYD Shark 6), or a 10-speed auto for tow refinement (Ranger).
Pricing opens at $36,200 plus on-roads for the SX 4x2 Single Cab Chassis 2.2 and tops out at $80,900 plus on-roads for the Blade 4x4 Crew Cab Ute 3.0, across 21 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.
3,500 kg braked on the 4x4 dual cab grades with the 3.0L turbo diesel.
6 years or 150,000 km, the longest among the Japanese ute makers.
Yes. The cartell.live quick review of the D-Max X-Terrain is linked above.
The D-Max sits behind only the HiLux and Ranger in Australian ute sales for a reason. A proven 3.0L turbo diesel four, a chassis built for tow and bush use, and a 6-year warranty that backs it up.