2026 Jeep Wrangler JL Rubicon 4xe

Jeep

2026 Jeep Wrangler

Off-road 4WD

On sale nowPlug-in hybrid

From $73,990 plus on-road costs

The JL Wrangler is the only mainstream new vehicle on sale in Australia with removable doors, a fold-flat windscreen and solid axles front and rear.

From$73,990+ORC
Fuel use9.3 to 10.2 L/100 km
Power200 kW
Warranty5 yrs / 100,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Wrangler yet. On paper, pricing has climbed sharply, the 4xe Rubicon sits above $110k plus on-roads. The 1-star ANCAP applies across the range, including the family-friendly four-door Unlimited grades.

Why consider it

  • Removable doors, fold-flat windscreen, Tru-Lok lockers and a sway bar disconnect from the factory.
  • Nothing else on sale in Australia delivers this purpose-built 4x4 spec, and the aftermarket parts library is unmatched.

What to know

  • 1-star ANCAP rating from 2019 is a serious red flag for family buyers.
  • On-road manners are rough and fuel economy from the V6 is heavy at over 10 L/100km combined.

Who it suits

Buyers who actually go off-road, lifestyle topless drivers, and mod builders. The only mainstream new car you can take the doors and windscreen off, with the deepest aftermarket support in Australia.

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

9.3 to 10.2 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / 100,000 km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

4 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Unlimited Rewind$73,990 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol9.3 L/100 km200 kW
Rubicon (2-door)$81,990 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol10.2 L/100 km200 kW
Unlimited Rubicon$84,990 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol10.2 L/100 km200 kW
Unlimited 85th Anniversary$88,490 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol10.2 L/100 km200 kW

Unlimited Rewind

$73,990 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
9.3 L/100 km
Power
200 kW

Rubicon (2-door)

$81,990 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
10.2 L/100 km
Power
200 kW

Unlimited Rubicon

$84,990 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
10.2 L/100 km
Power
200 kW

Unlimited 85th Anniversary

$88,490 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl petrol
Fuel use
10.2 L/100 km
Power
200 kW

Practicality and safety

1-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2019

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you need a 5-star ANCAP family car (Defender, Grand Cherokee), refined on-road manners (Defender), or a cheaper off-road tool (Suzuki Jimny, LandCruiser 70 Series).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Jeep Wrangler in Australia?

Pricing opens at $73,990 plus on-roads for the Unlimited Rewind and tops out at $88,490 plus on-roads for the Unlimited 85th Anniversary, across 4 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What ANCAP rating does the Jeep Wrangler have?

1 star, assessed in 2019. Family buyers should weigh this carefully against the Wrangler's off-road focus.

How far can the Jeep Wrangler 4xe drive on electricity?

Around 35 km of WLTP EV range from the 17.3 kWh battery, with a near-silent low-speed crawl mode for trail use.

How much can the Jeep Wrangler tow?

2,495 kg braked on the four-door grades. The two-door Wrangler is rated lower.

The Jeep Wrangler in full

The JL Wrangler is the only mainstream new vehicle on sale in Australia with removable doors, a fold-flat windscreen and solid axles front and rear. Refreshed in 2024, it runs the 3.6L Pentastar petrol V6 or the 2.0L 4xe plug-in hybrid, both through a ZF 8-speed auto. The Rubicon spec is genuinely class-leading on rocks. The 1-star ANCAP rating is a real consideration for family buyers.

From$73,990+ORC
View grades