2026 Land Rover Defender L663

Land Rover

2026 Land Rover Defender

Large luxury 4WD SUV

On sale nowHybrid

From $102,800 plus on-road costs

The L663 Defender is Land Rover's reinvented luxury 4WD, built on the D7x aluminium monocoque and offered in three wheelbases.

From$102,800+ORC
Fuel use3.1 to 13.1 L/100 km
Power183 to 467 kW
Warranty5 yrs / 150,000 km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Defender yet. On paper, option list inflation is severe. An X-Dynamic 110 with the right boxes ticked easily pushes past $180,000 on the road. Build the spec carefully before signing.

Why consider it

  • 900 mm wading depth, 291 mm air-suspension ground clearance and Terrain Response 2 deliver genuine expedition-grade capability.
  • Three wheelbases (90, 110, 130) cover everything from tight-trail to eight-seat family duty.

What to know

  • Land Rover reliability reputation still drags JD Power scores and insurance premiums.
  • The P400e PHEV tow drops to 2,500 kg braked.

Who it suits

Off-road expedition buyers, tow rigs and large families who want a luxury 4WD with genuine 900 mm wading, 291 mm ground clearance and three wheelbase choices including an eight-seat 130.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

up to 3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.1 to 13.1 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / 150,000 km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

22 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
Defender 90 D250 S$102,800 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km183 kW
Defender 110 D250 Hard Top S$103,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km183 kW
Defender 110 D250 S$105,400 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km183 kW
Defender 110 D350 X-Dynamic SE$119,300 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 110 D350 Trophy Edition$124,700 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 90 P425 X-Dynamic SE$130,400 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 110 P425 X-Dynamic SE$132,400 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 110 D350 X-Dynamic HSE$135,500 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 110 P300e X-Dynamic SE$136,800 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl plug-in hybrid3.1 L/100 km
Defender 130 D350 X-Dynamic SE$141,600 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 130 D350 Outbound$147,400 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 110 P425 X-Dynamic HSE$147,800 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 110 P300e X-Dynamic HSE$149,000 +ORC2.0L turbo 4cyl plug-in hybrid3.1 L/100 km
Defender 110 D350 X$171,800 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 110 D350 Vertex$171,800 +ORC3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid8.1 L/100 km257 kW
Defender 90 P425 X$176,800 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 90 P425 Vertex$176,800 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 110 P425 X$181,000 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 110 P425 Vertex$181,000 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km313 kW
Defender 130 P500 V8$235,600 +ORC5.0L supercharged V8 petrol12.7 L/100 km368 kW
Defender 110 P635 OCTA$305,200 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid13.1 L/100 km467 kW
Defender 110 P635 OCTA Black$314,300 +ORC4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid13.1 L/100 km467 kW

Defender 90 D250 S

$102,800 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
183 kW

Defender 110 D250 Hard Top S

$103,700 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
183 kW

Defender 110 D250 S

$105,400 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
183 kW

Defender 110 D350 X-Dynamic SE

$119,300 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW
Show all 22 grades

Defender 110 D350 Trophy Edition

$124,700 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 90 P425 X-Dynamic SE

$130,400 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 110 P425 X-Dynamic SE

$132,400 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 110 D350 X-Dynamic HSE

$135,500 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 110 P300e X-Dynamic SE

$136,800 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
3.1 L/100 km

Defender 130 D350 X-Dynamic SE

$141,600 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 130 D350 Outbound

$147,400 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 110 P425 X-Dynamic HSE

$147,800 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 110 P300e X-Dynamic HSE

$149,000 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L turbo 4cyl plug-in hybrid
Fuel use
3.1 L/100 km

Defender 110 D350 X

$171,800 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 110 D350 Vertex

$171,800 +ORC

Powertrain
3.0L turbo-diesel 6cyl mild hybrid
Fuel use
8.1 L/100 km
Power
257 kW

Defender 90 P425 X

$176,800 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 90 P425 Vertex

$176,800 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 110 P425 X

$181,000 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 110 P425 Vertex

$181,000 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
313 kW

Defender 130 P500 V8

$235,600 +ORC

Powertrain
5.0L supercharged V8 petrol
Fuel use
12.7 L/100 km
Power
368 kW

Defender 110 P635 OCTA

$305,200 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid
Fuel use
13.1 L/100 km
Power
467 kW

Defender 110 P635 OCTA Black

$314,300 +ORC

Powertrain
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild hybrid
Fuel use
13.1 L/100 km
Power
467 kW

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2020

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want proven Toyota reliability (LandCruiser 300), a sharper on-road feel (G-Class), or body-on-frame purity (INEOS Grenadier).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Land Rover Defender in Australia?

Pricing opens at $102,800 plus on-roads for the Defender 90 D250 S and tops out at $314,300 plus on-roads for the Defender 110 P635 OCTA Black, across 22 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How many seats does the Land Rover Defender have?

The Defender 90 seats five. The Defender 110 offers five, five-plus-two or six seats. The long-wheelbase Defender 130 is an eight-seater.

How far can the Defender P400e drive on electricity?

43 km of WLTP EV-only range from the 2.0L turbo petrol plug-in hybrid system, with 297 kW combined when the engine is in play.

How much can the Land Rover Defender tow?

3,500 kg braked on the six-cylinder petrol and diesel grades. The P400e PHEV drops to 2,500 kg braked.

The Land Rover Defender in full

The L663 Defender is Land Rover's reinvented luxury 4WD, built on the D7x aluminium monocoque and offered in three wheelbases. Petrol mild-hybrid, diesel mild-hybrid, P400e plug-in hybrid and V8 grades all carry the brand's deepest off-road tech, 900 mm wading and a 3,500 kg braked tow.

From$102,800+ORC
View grades