2026 Lexus LX 600 full-size luxury 4WD

Lexus

2026 Lexus LX 600

Full-size luxury 4WD

On sale nowPetrol

From $164,200 plus on-road costs

The LX 600 is the V35 generation Lexus flagship full-size 4WD, the luxury sibling to the LandCruiser 300.

From$164,200+ORC
Engine3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel
Fuel use8.9 to 11.9 L/100 km
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the LX 600 yet. On paper, the twin-turbo V6 has more than enough thrust. Off-road kit is borrowed straight from the 300 Series. For buyers who tow heavy, drive long distances and want Lexus polish, nothing else does the brief quite as cleanly.

Why consider it

  • True body-on-frame 4WD with LandCruiser 300 underpinnings.
  • 3,500 kg braked tow capacity for full-size caravan country.
  • Ultra Luxury four-seat layout is the only locally-sold rival to a Cullinan.

What to know

  • No hybrid for Australia, the LX 700h is JDM and US only for now.
  • Combined fuel economy claim of 12.1 L/100 km and 95 RON premium fuel minimum.
  • Wait times of 12 months or more on Sports Luxury and Ultra Luxury.

Who it suits

Caravan tow rigs needing 3,500 kg braked with V6 torque, outback luxury buyers wanting KDSS and low range with leather inside, chauffeur buyers drawn to the Ultra Luxury four-seat layout, and Lexus Encore Platinum lovers using the valet, lounge and loan car program.

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Premium buyers

Cabin quality up top

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel

Powertrain

8.9 to 11.9 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Grades and pricing

10 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
LX500d Luxury$164,200 +ORC3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel8.9 L/100 km4X4
LX600 Luxury$167,700 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.9 L/100 km4X4
LX500d Sports Luxury$176,300 +ORC3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel8.9 L/100 km4X4
LX600 Sports Luxury$179,800 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.9 L/100 km4X4
LX500d F Sport$182,300 +ORC3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel8.9 L/100 km4X4
LX500d Overtrail$182,300 +ORC3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel8.9 L/100 km4X4
LX600 F Sport$185,800 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.9 L/100 km4X4
LX600 Overtrail$185,800 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol11.9 L/100 km4X4
LX700h Sports Luxury$196,000 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol hybrid10.0 L/100 km4X4
LX700h F Sport$202,000 +ORC3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol hybrid10.0 L/100 km4X4

LX500d Luxury

$164,200 +ORC

Engine
3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel
Fuel use
8.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX600 Luxury

$167,700 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX500d Sports Luxury

$176,300 +ORC

Engine
3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel
Fuel use
8.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX600 Sports Luxury

$179,800 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4
Show all 10 grades

LX500d F Sport

$182,300 +ORC

Engine
3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel
Fuel use
8.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX500d Overtrail

$182,300 +ORC

Engine
3.3L twin-turbo V6 diesel
Fuel use
8.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX600 F Sport

$185,800 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX600 Overtrail

$185,800 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol
Fuel use
11.9 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX700h Sports Luxury

$196,000 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol hybrid
Fuel use
10.0 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

LX700h F Sport

$202,000 +ORC

Engine
3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol hybrid
Fuel use
10.0 L/100 km
Drive
4X4

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid (the LX 700h is not offered in Australia), a diesel for outback running (Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the obvious cross-shop), or you do not want to wait 12 months or more on Sports Luxury and Ultra Luxury.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Lexus LX 600 in Australia?

Pricing opens at $164,200 plus on-roads for the LX500d Luxury and tops out at $202,000 plus on-roads for the LX700h F Sport, across 10 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

Does the Lexus LX come as a hybrid?

No. The LX 700h hybrid is offered in Japan and the United States, but is not currently available in Australia. Australian buyers get the 3.5L twin-turbo V6 petrol only.

How much can the Lexus LX 600 tow?

3,500 kg braked across all three grades. The LX shares its TNGA-F body-on-frame platform with the LandCruiser 300.

What is the Lexus LX 600 warranty?

5 years unlimited km, with Lexus Encore Platinum perks including valet, loan vehicle and Lexus Lounge access.

The Lexus LX 600 in full

The LX 600 is the V35 generation Lexus flagship full-size 4WD, the luxury sibling to the LandCruiser 300. Same TNGA-F body-on-frame platform, same 3.5L twin-turbo V6 making 305 kW and 650 Nm, same 10-speed automatic with full-time 4WD and a Torsen centre differential. Three grades, all V6 4WD, with the Ultra Luxury a four-seat executive flagship.

From$164,200+ORC
View grades