Skoda Karoq Sportline current facelift

Skoda

2026 Skoda Karoq

Small to medium SUV

On sale nowPetrol

From $38,990 plus on-road costs

The Karoq is Skoda's small to medium SUV, based on the Volkswagen Group MQB platform shared with the VW T-Roc and Tiguan.

From$38,990+ORC
Engine1.4L turbo petrol
Fuel use6.6 L/100 km
Boot521 L
Towing1,500 kgbraked
Warranty7 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Karoq yet. On paper, sportline at $44,990 plus on-roads sits near hybrid rivals, so weigh it against the fuel-economy case for a hybrid. AWD is no longer offered.

Why consider it

  • VarioFlex rear bench slides, reclines and removes individually, a feature unique in the segment, and the 7-year unlimited-km warranty with capped-price servicing is the longest cover in the small SUV class.

What to know

  • No hybrid powertrain offered, only petrol turbos, and the ANCAP rating carries from the 2017 protocol rather than the current 2024 protocol.

Who it suits

Modular families that need a configurable second-row layout, long-term keepers who value a 7-year warranty, and Sportline buyers chasing AWD and DSG with 2,000 kg braked towing.

City drivers

Compact footprint, 521 L boot

Small families

Practical everyday space

Performance and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

1.4L turbo petrol

Powertrain

6.6 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

7 yrs / unlimited km

Warranty

Capped-price for 7 years

Servicing

Grades and pricing

2 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineFuel useDriveKey differences
110TSI Select$38,990 +ORC1.4L turbo petrol6.6 L/100 kmFWD
110TSI Sportline$44,990 +ORC1.4L turbo petrol6.6 L/100 kmFWD

110TSI Select

$38,990 +ORC

Engine
1.4L turbo petrol
Fuel use
6.6 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

110TSI Sportline

$44,990 +ORC

Engine
1.4L turbo petrol
Fuel use
6.6 L/100 km
Drive
FWD

Practicality and safety

521 L

Boot space. VarioFlex

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2017

FWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a hybrid powertrain (Toyota Corolla Cross, Hyundai Kona Hybrid), a cheaper entry point (Kia Seltos, Hyundai Kona), or a more modern infotainment screen (Mazda CX-30, Cupra Formentor).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Skoda Karoq in Australia?

Pricing opens at $38,990 plus on-roads for the 110TSI Select and tops out at $44,990 plus on-roads for the 110TSI Sportline, across 2 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

What is VarioFlex on the Skoda Karoq?

The second-row bench is split into three individually sliding, reclining and removable seats, giving boot space from 479 L (rear seats slid back) to 588 L (slid forward), and a 1,810 L van-like cargo bay with all three rear seats removed.

How much can the Skoda Karoq tow?

1,500 kg braked on the Style 110TSI and 2,000 kg braked on the Sportline 140TSI AWD.

What is the warranty on the Skoda Karoq?

7 years, unlimited kilometres, with 7 years of capped-price servicing, the longest in the segment.

The Skoda Karoq in full

The Karoq is Skoda's small to medium SUV, based on the Volkswagen Group MQB platform shared with the VW T-Roc and Tiguan. Two FWD grades for Australia: the 110TSI Select from $38,990 and the 110TSI Sportline from $44,990, both plus on-roads, with the defining VarioFlex sliding rear bench unique in the segment.

From$38,990+ORC
View grades