2026 Toyota C-HR

Toyota

2026 Toyota C-HR

Small SUV (Hybrid and PHEV)

On sale nowHybrid

From $46,940 plus on-road costs

The second-generation C-HR launched in Australia at the start of 2024 and is hybrid-only across every grade.

From$46,940+ORC
Fuel use4 to 4.1 L/100 km
Power103 to 145 kW
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km. Hybrid

CarTell take

We haven't driven the C-HR yet. On paper, 725 kg braked tow rules out a small camper. ANCAP rating for the new generation is still pending.

Why consider it

  • Hybrid-only range across every grade, boldest small SUV styling in segment, dual 12.3-inch screens from Koba, and a genuine 66 km PHEV option.

What to know

  • $46,940 plus on-roads entry is high for a small SUV.
  • 388 L boot is mid-pack.
  • Coupe roofline costs rear headroom.

Who it suits

Couples, tech buyers and hybrid loyalists who want the boldest small SUV styling in the segment. The 1.8 HEV is the volume buy.

City drivers

Easy to live with and park

Small families

Practical everyday space

Efficiency, charging and ownership

The numbers that matter day to day.

4 to 4.1 L/100 km

Claimed fuel use

Combined cycle.

5 yrs / unlimited km. Hybrid

Warranty

Battery up to 10 yrs with on-schedule servicing. PHEV.

Grades and pricing

3 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromPowertrainFuel usePowerKey differences
GXL$46,940 +ORC1.8L petrol hybrid4.0 L/100 km103 kW
Koba$53,890 +ORC1.8L petrol hybrid4.0 L/100 km103 kW
GR Sport$58,890 +ORC2.0L petrol hybrid4.1 L/100 km145 kW

GXL

$46,940 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
4.0 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

Koba

$53,890 +ORC

Powertrain
1.8L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
4.0 L/100 km
Power
103 kW

GR Sport

$58,890 +ORC

Powertrain
2.0L petrol hybrid
Fuel use
4.1 L/100 km
Power
145 kW

Practicality and safety

Not ANCAP rated

Safety rating. No Australian crash rating for this model yet

FWD or AWD

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want a cheaper small SUV entry (Kia Seltos, Hyundai Kona), more boot space (Mazda CX-30), or hybrid as standard at lower money (Toyota Corolla Cross).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Toyota C-HR in Australia?

Pricing opens at $46,940 plus on-roads for the GXL and tops out at $58,890 plus on-roads for the GR Sport, across 3 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How far can the Toyota C-HR PHEV drive on electricity?

Around 66 km of WLTP electric range from the 2.0L plug-in hybrid powertrain, exclusive to the GR Sport PHEV flagship.

Is the Toyota C-HR available as a petrol?

No. The second-generation C-HR is hybrid-only across every grade in Australia. Three powertrains: 1.8 HEV FWD, 2.0 HEV AWD, and the 2.0 PHEV.

Has cartell.live reviewed the new Toyota C-HR?

Not yet. The new C-HR review is in the queue. Subscribe on YouTube and you will be first to see it.

The Toyota C-HR in full

The second-generation C-HR launched in Australia at the start of 2024 and is hybrid-only across every grade. Three grades: GXL and Koba with the 1.8L hybrid, and an AWD GR Sport with the 2.0L hybrid. Toyota ruled out the PHEV for Australia.

From$46,940+ORC
View grades