2026 Volkswagen Amarok V6 dual cab 4x4 ute

Volkswagen

2026 Volkswagen Amarok

4x4 dual cab ute

On sale nowDiesel

From $73,740 plus on-road costs

The current Amarok is built on Ford's T6.2 ladder-frame platform alongside the Ranger, then wrapped in VW-designed sheet metal with German-tuned suspension and a more car-like cabin.

From$73,740+ORC
Engine2.3L turbo petrol 4cyl
Torque452 to 600 Nm
Towing3,500 kgbraked
Drive4X4
Warranty5 yrs / unlimited km

CarTell take

We haven't driven the Amarok yet. On paper, panAmericana V6 at $78,990 plus on-roads is the sweet spot for the off-road buyer. Compare against equivalent Ranger Sport V6 and Wildtrak V6 pricing before committing.

Why consider it

  • 3.0L V6 TDI with 600 Nm is the smoothest tow drivetrain in the class.
  • 3,500 kg braked tow across every grade.
  • Cabin tech and finish lifts above HiLux and D-Max, with German tuning on the suspension and 4MOTION 4x4 system standard with low range.

What to know

  • Same chassis, same engine, same body as Ranger, often $5,000 to $8,000 more for the equivalent grade.
  • No PHEV option, while Ranger now offers PHEV V6.
  • VW service prices on V6 run higher than Ford on Ranger.

Who it suits

Caravan tow rigs, outback travellers and premium tradies who want Ranger mechanicals with a more European cabin presentation and the smoothest, quietest diesel in the dual cab class on V6 grades.

Small families

Practical everyday space

Towing

3,500 kg braked

Adventurers

4X4 with real capability

Towing, capability and ownership

What it can haul and how.

3,500 kg

Braked towing

184 to 222 kW / 452 to 600 Nm

Power / torque

2.3L turbo petrol 4cyl

4X4

Drivetrain

Warranty 5 yrs / unlimited km.

Grades and pricing

7 grades for Australia, plus on-road costs.
GradePrice fromEngineTorqueTowingKey differences
TSI452 Style (petrol)$73,740 +ORC2.3L turbo petrol 4cyl452 Nm
TDI600 Style pick-up$73,740 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel600 Nm3,500 kg
TDI600 Style cab chassis$77,740 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel600 Nm
TDI600 Dark Label$77,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel600 Nm3,500 kg
TDI600 PanAmericana$78,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel600 Nm3,500 kg
TDI600 Aventura$82,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel600 Nm3,500 kg
W600$91,990 +ORC3.0L V6 turbo diesel (Walkinshaw)3,500 kg

TSI452 Style (petrol)

$73,740 +ORC

Engine
2.3L turbo petrol 4cyl
Torque
452 Nm

TDI600 Style pick-up

$73,740 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Torque
600 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

TDI600 Style cab chassis

$77,740 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Torque
600 Nm

TDI600 Dark Label

$77,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Torque
600 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg
Show all 7 grades

TDI600 PanAmericana

$78,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Torque
600 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

TDI600 Aventura

$82,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel
Torque
600 Nm
Towing
3,500 kg

W600

$91,990 +ORC

Engine
3.0L V6 turbo diesel (Walkinshaw)
Towing
3,500 kg

Practicality and safety

5-star ANCAP

Safety rating. Rated 2022

4X4

Drivetrain

Top rivals

Look at the alternatives if you want the cheapest entry into the segment (Ford Ranger XL or HiLux Workmate), a plug-in hybrid powertrain (Ranger PHEV V6), or a longer warranty (Isuzu D-Max at 6 years).

Frequently asked questions

How much is the 2026 Volkswagen Amarok in Australia?

Pricing opens at $73,740 plus on-roads for the TSI452 Style (petrol) and tops out at $91,990 plus on-roads for the W600, across 7 variants. Prices checked October 2026, so confirm with a dealer.

How much can the Volkswagen Amarok tow?

3,500 kg braked across every grade.

Does the Volkswagen Amarok share its platform with the Ford Ranger?

Yes. The current Amarok shares its T6.2 ladder-frame chassis, drivetrain and most of its hard points with the Ford Ranger, then wraps the package in VW-designed sheet metal and German-tuned suspension.

Is there a plug-in hybrid Volkswagen Amarok?

No, not in Australia. VW has not confirmed a PHEV Amarok despite Ford offering a Ranger PHEV V6 on the shared platform.

The Volkswagen Amarok in full

The current Amarok is built on Ford's T6.2 ladder-frame platform alongside the Ranger, then wrapped in VW-designed sheet metal with German-tuned suspension and a more car-like cabin. Two diesel engines: a 2.0L turbo four in single or bi-turbo form, and a 3.0L V6 producing 184 kW and 600 Nm. 10-speed auto, 4MOTION 4x4 with low range, 3,500 kg braked tow across the range.

From$73,740+ORC
View grades